2023 Montana Legislature
[…] (f)         method of age verification;

(g)        player exclusion requirements;

(h)        protections for an individual placing a wager;

(i)         contribution and participation in responsible gaming and consumer protection activities and programs; and

(j)         ensuring game integrity through monitoring and reporting of suspicious betting activity and equipment tampering; and

(11)       prescribe policies relating to sports wagering sales agents' commissions without conducting rulemaking under Title 2, chapter 4, but otherwise meet the requirements of this chapter."

 

Section 3. Section 23-7-301, MCA, is amended to read:

"23-7-301. Sales agents -- licenses. (1) Lottery tickets, chances, wagers, or bets may be sold only by a sales agent licensed by the director in accordance with this section.

(2)        The commission shall by rule determine the places at which state lottery games and sports wagering tickets, chances, wagers, or bets may be sold.

(3)        (a) Before issuing a license, the director shall consider:

(i)         the financial responsibility and security of the applicant and the applicant's business or activity;

(ii)         the accessibility of the applicant's place of business or activity to the public; and

(iii)        the sufficiency of existing licenses to serve the public convenience and the volume of the expected sales.

(b)        A person under 18 years of age may not sell lottery tickets, chances, wagers, or bets.

(c)        A license as an agent to sell lottery tickets, chances, or wagers and bets may not be issued to any person to engage in business exclusively as a lottery ticket, chance, or sports wagering sales agent.

(d)        A license as an agent to sell wagers or bets may not be issued to any professional or collegiate sports:

(i)         athlete;

(ii)         coach;

(iii)        assistant coach;

(iv)        team staff;

(v)        team owner;

(vi)        referee; or

(vii)       employee.

(4)        The director may issue temporary licenses upon conditions that the director considers necessary.

(5)        (a) Two license types are available:

(i)         lottery only; and

(ii)         sports wagering only.

(b)        License applicants shall complete the application process pursuant to this chapter and corresponding administrative rules.

(6)        The director may require a bond from any licensed agent in an amount provided in the commission's rules and may purchase a blanket bond covering the activities of licensed agents.

(7)        A licensed agent shall display the license or a copy of the license conspicuously in accordance with the commission's rules.

(8)        A license is not assignable or transferable.

(9)        An employee of a sales agent may not be required to sell lottery game tickets, chances, or wagers or bets if the sale is against the employee's religious or moral beliefs.