2023 Montana Legislature
[…] INTRODUCED BY _________________________________________________

By Request of the Revenue Interim Committee

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT ENTITLED: "AN ACT REVISING FOREST TAXATION LAWS; REVISING THE CLASS TEN FOREST PROPERTY REAPPRAISAL CYCLE; REVISING FOREST PROPERTY TAX RATES; REQUIRING THE DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE TO VALUE FOREST PROPERTY; REVISING THE STUMPAGE VALUE AVERAGING METHOD; AMENDING SECTIONS 15-6-143, 15-7-102, 15-7-111, 15-7-112, AND 15-44-103, MCA; and PROVIDING EFFECTIVE DATES and A RETROACTIVE APPLICABILITY DATE."

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:

 

Section 1. Section 15-6-143, MCA, is amended to read:

"15-6-143. Class ten property -- description -- taxable percentage. (1) Class ten property includes all forest lands, as defined in 15-44-102, and property described in subsection (2).

(2)        Any parcel of growing timber totaling less than 15 acres qualifies as class ten property if, in a prior year, the parcel totaled 15 acres or more and qualified as forest land but the number of acres was reduced to less than 15 acres for a public use described in 70-30-102 by the federal government, the state, a county, or a municipality and, since that reduction in acres, the parcel has not been further divided.

(3)        Class ten property is taxed at:

(a)        0.34% 0.29% of its forest productivity value in tax year 2021 2023;

(b)        0.31% 0.27% of its forest productivity value in tax year 2022 2024; and

(c)        0.37% of its forest productivity value in tax years after 2022 2024."

 

Section 2. Section 15-7-102, MCA, is amended to read:

"15-7-102. Notice of classification, market value, and taxable value to owners -- appeals.