2023 Montana Legislature
[…] (i)         the consumer price index adjusted for population and the average annual growth rate of Montana personal income; and

(ii)        the estimated annualized change in property taxes levied over the previous 10 years by the state, county, and any incorporated cities or towns within the county and local school average mills by county.

(b)        In every even-numbered year, the department shall publish in a newspaper of general circulation in each county the information required pursuant to subsection (7)(a) by the second Monday in October."

 

Section 4. Section 15-7-112, MCA, is amended to read:

"15-7-112. Equalization of valuations. The method of appraisal and assessment provided for in 15-7-111 must be used in each county of the state so that comparable properties with similar full market values and subject to taxation in Montana have substantially equal taxable values in the tax year and, for class ten property, substantially equal taxable values at the end of each cyclical revaluation cycle."

 

Section 5. Section 15-44-103, MCA, is amended to read:

"15-44-103. Legislative intent -- value of forest lands -- valuation zones.