2023 Montana Legislature
[…] (d)        The regents of the Montana university system may authorize the construction of facilities as provided in 20-25-309.

(e)        The department of military affairs, with the consent of the governor, may authorize the construction of a building that is financed wholly with federal or private money on federal land for the use or benefit of the state."

 

Section 2. Section 18-2-103, MCA, is amended to read:

"18-2-103. Supervision of construction of buildings. (1) For the construction of a building activities costing more than $150,000 $300,000, the department shall:

(a)        review and accept all plans, specifications, and cost estimates prepared by architects or consulting engineers;

(b)        approve all bond issues or other financial arrangements and supervise and approve the expenditure of all money;

(c)        solicit, accept, and reject bids and, except as provided in Title 18, chapter 2, part 5, award all contracts to the lowest qualified bidder considering conformity with specifications and terms and reasonableness of the bid amount;

(d)        review and approve all change orders; and

(e)        accept the building when completed according to accepted plans and specifications.

(2)        The department may delegate on a project-by-project basis any powers and duties under subsection (1) to other state agencies, including units of the Montana university system, upon terms and conditions specified by the department.

(3)        Before a contract under subsection (1) is awarded, two formal bids must have been received, if reasonably available.

(4)        (a) The department need not require the provisions of Montana law relating to advertising, bidding, or supervision when proposed construction costs are $75,000 $150,000 or less. However, with respect to a project having a proposed cost of $75,000 $150,000 or less but more than $25,000 $50,000, the agency awarding the contract shall procure at least three informal bids from contractors registered in Montana, if reasonably available.

(b)        Starting on July 1, 2028, and every 5 years after that, the department shall adjust the limits in subsection (4)(a) for inflation. The inflation adjustment is found by dividing the consumer price index for June of the previous tax year by the consumer price index for June 2023. The newly adjusted limits must be rounded to the nearest $1,000 and adopted by rule.

(5)        The department may negotiate a contract, without competitive bidding, with a contractor qualified to do business in Montana if: