2023 Montana Legislature
[…] (c) the costs of conducting or commissioning and periodically updating or otherwise modifying a comprehensive assessment of economic development needs and priorities on each of the Indian reservations in the state.

(4)        Money in the accounts that is not expended for the purposes identified in subsection (2) or (3) may be used for other purposes that the commission considers prudent or necessary.

(5)        Interest and income earned on the money in the accounts must be deposited in the accounts for the commission's use."

 

Section 6. Section 90-11-101, MCA, is amended to read:

"90-11-101. Legislative policy. The legislature finds and declares that:

(1)        a considerable portion of the citizens of the state of Montana are American Indians;

(2)        since statehood, Indian citizens of the state of Montana have lived on reservations set apart for those purposes by the United States of America, and by virtue of their isolation and supervision by the federal government, great problems of economic and social significance have arisen and presently exist;

(3)        the best interests of Montana Indian tribes will be served by engaging in government-to-government relationships designed to recognize the rights, duties, and privileges of full citizenship that Indians are entitled to as citizens of this state;

(4)        because the tribes are domestic dependent nations, agencies of the federal government retain jurisdiction and a fiduciary duty throughout the state of Montana for the administration of economic, social, health, education, and welfare programs for Indians;