2023 Montana Legislature
[…] Section 6. Section 7-13-2259, MCA, is amended to read:

"7-13-2259. Manner of making appointments. The mode of appointment of a director, or directors including the appointment of a nonvoting ex officio board member, by a mayor or by a board of county commissioners shall must be by certificate of appointment signed by said the mayor or issued by said the board of county commissioners and transmitted to the board of directors of said the district."

 

Section 7. Section 7-13-2262, MCA, is amended to read:

"7-13-2262. Vacancies on board of directors -- appointment. (1) (a) Except as provided in subsections (2) and (3) through (4), any vacancy in the board of directors, whether the vacant office is elective or appointive, must be filled by majority vote of the remaining directors.

(b)        A vacancy must be determined in accordance with 7-13-2263.

(2)        If there are no directors remaining on the board and no nominees for any director position to be elected, the county commissioners may appoint the number of directors specified in 7-13-2232(1). If the district lies in more than one county, the county commissioners of each county with territory included in the district shall jointly appoint the directors. The county commissioners shall stagger the terms of the directors appointed.

(3) If the boundaries of the district include any municipality or municipalities and a new board must be appointed as provided in subsection (2), the board shall include one additional director to be appointed by the mayor of the municipality for which the additional director is allowed.

(4)(3)    Following the appointment of a board in accordance with subsection (2), the directors must be elected as provided in this part.

(4)        A vacancy of a nonvoting ex officio board member must be filled by appointment by the respective appointing authority."

 

NEW SECTION. Section 8. Repealer. The following section of the Montana Code Annotated is repealed:

7-13-2279.        Performance bonds for administrative personnel.

 

NEW SECTION. Section 9.Codification instruction.