2023 Montana Legislature
[…] A brewer or beer importer may sell only to wholesalers from a storage depot in Montana and shall maintain records of all beer, including the name or kind received, on hand, and sold. The records may at any time be inspected by a representative of the department. The wholesaler shall distribute the beer from the warehouse or subwarehouse and shall keep records at the wholesaler's principal place of business licensed premises of all beer, including the name or kind received, on hand, sold, and distributed. The records may be inspected by a representative of the department at any time."

 

Section 5. Section 16-4-101, MCA, is amended to read:

"16-4-101. Applications for sale, import, or manufacture of beer -- qualifications of applicant. (1) Except as provided in subsection (4), Any any person desiring to manufacture, import, or sell beer under the provisions of this code shall first apply to the department for a license to do so and pay with such the application the license fee prescribed. The department shall require of such the applicant satisfactory evidence that the applicant is of good moral character and a law-abiding person.

(2)        Upon On being satisfied, from such the application or otherwise, that such the applicant is qualified, the department shall issue such a license to such the person, which and the license shall be must at all times be prominently displayed in the place of business of such applicant at the licensed premises.

(3)        If the department shall find finds that such the applicant is not qualified, no a license shall may not be granted and such the license fee shall must be returned.

(4)        A brewery that is not located in the state or a beer importer that holds the appropriate license from the United States department of the treasury that desires to distribute its beer within this state through licensed beer wholesalers shall apply to the department for registration on forms to be prepared and furnished by the department."

 


Latest Version of LC 427 (LC0427)
Processed for the Web on December 8, 2022 (10:46AM)

New language in a bill appears underlined, deleted material appears stricken.

Sponsor names are handwritten on introduced bills, hence do not appear on the bill until it is reprinted.