2023 Montana Legislature
[…] (Primary Sponsor)_____________ bill NO. _____________

INTRODUCED BY _________________________________________________

By Request of the ****

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT ENTITLED: "AN ACT REVISING THE MONTANA SAFE HAVEN NEWBORN PROTECTION ACT TO CLARIFY THAT A NEWBORN MAY BE SURRENDERED VIA A NEWBORN SAFETY DEVICE OR BY PLACING AN EMERGENCY CALL; PROVIDING THAT PARENTS BE INFORMED OF THE RIGHT TO REMAIN ANONYMOUS; REVISING DEFINITIONS; AMENDING SECTIONS 40-6-402 AND 40-6-405, MCA; and PROVIDING AN EFFECTIVE DATE."

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:

 

Section 1. Section 40-6-402, MCA, is amended to read:

"40-6-402. Definitions. As used in this part, the following definitions apply:

(1)        "Child-placing agency" means an agency licensed under Title 52, chapter 8, part 1.

(2)        "Court" means a court of record in a competent jurisdiction and, in Montana, means a district court or a tribal court.