2023 Montana Legislature
[…] 2023 Montana Legislature

Additional Bill Links       PDF version

(Primary Sponsor)_____________ bill NO. _____________

INTRODUCED BY _________________________________________________

By Request of the ****

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT ENTITLED: "AN ACT eliminating the requirement that a day-care home be registered by the department of public health and human services to qualify as a residential use of property for purposes of zoning; PROVIDING AN APPROPRIATION; AMENDING SECTION 76-2-412, MCA; and PROVIDING AN EFFECTIVE DATE."

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:

 

Section 1. Section 76-2-412, MCA, is amended to read:

"76-2-412. Relationship of foster homes, kinship foster homes, youth shelter care facilities, youth group homes, community residential facilities, and day-care homes to zoning. (1) A foster home, kinship foster home, youth shelter care facility, or youth group home operated under the provisions of 52-2-621 through 52-2-623 or a community residential facility serving eight or fewer persons is considered a residential use of property for purposes of zoning if the home provides care on a 24-hour-a-day basis.

(2)        A family day-care home or a group day-care home registered by the department of public health and human services under Title 52, chapter 2, part 7, as defined in 52-2-703, is considered a residential use of property for purposes of zoning.

(3)        The facilities listed in subsections (1) and (2) are a permitted use in all residential zones, including but not limited to residential zones for single-family dwellings. Any safety or sanitary regulation of the department of public health and human services or any other agency of the state or a political subdivision of the state that is not applicable to residential occupancies in general may not be applied to a community residential facility serving 8 or fewer persons or to a day-care home serving 12 or fewer children.

(4)        This section may not be construed to prohibit a city or county from requiring a conditional use permit in order to maintain a home pursuant to the provisions of subsection (1) if the home is licensed by the department of public health and human services. A city or county may not require a conditional use permit in order to maintain a day-care home registered by the department of public health and human services."

 

NEW SECTION. Section 2.Appropriation.