2023 Montana Legislature
[…] (c) "Presumptive occupational disease" means harm or damage from one or more of the diseases listed under subsection (2) that is established by objective medical findings and that is contracted in the course and scope of employment as a firefighter from either a single day or work shift or for more than a single day or work shift but that is not specific to an accident. (Void on occurrence of contingency--sec. 7, Ch. 158, L. 2019.)"

 

Section 38. Section 39-71-1505, MCA, is amended to read:

"39-71-1505. Rulemaking authority. The department shall adopt rules, including but not limited to rules that require:

(1) each employer to conduct an educational-based safety program, including but not limited to:

(a) a safety training program to provide:

(i) new employee general safety orientation;

(ii) job- or task-specific safety training; and

(iii) continuous refresher safety training, including periodic safety meetings;

(b) periodic hazard assessment, with corrective actions identified; and

(c) appropriate documentation of performance of the activities; and

(2) an employer of more than five employees to have a comprehensive and effective safety program, including but not limited to:

(a) subject to subsection (3), a safety committee composed of employee and employer representatives that holds regularly scheduled meetings;

(b) procedures of reporting and investigating all work-related incidents, accidents, injuries, and illnesses; and

(c) policies and procedures that assign specific safety responsibilities and safety performance accountability.

(3) The department may adopt rules authorizing:

(a) a plan No. 2, or plan No. 3, or plan No. 4 insurer to waive the requirement in subsection (2)(a) for a safety committee if the employer presents sufficient evidence of an effective written safety plan and has a satisfactory modification factor, if applicable, or has a low incident record of injuries; or

(b) the department to waive the requirement in subsection (2)(a) for a safety committee if a plan No. 1 insurer approved by the department presents sufficient evidence of an effective safety program, including a written safety plan. A waiver granted under this subsection (3)(b) to a member of the self-insurers guaranty fund must be made with the concurrence of the fund."

 

Section 39. Section 39-71-2211, MCA, is amended to read:

"39-71-2211. Premium rates for construction industry -- filing required.