2023 Montana Legislature
[…] (46)       "Voluntary market" means the workers' compensation insurance market in which workers' compensation insurance companies voluntarily offer coverage to applicants who meet the insurer's underwriting standards or guidelines.

(43)(47) "Work-based learning activities" means job training and work experience conducted on the premises of a business partner as a component of school-based learning activities authorized by an elementary, secondary, or postsecondary educational institution.

(44)(48) "Year", unless otherwise specified, means calendar year."

 

Section 14. Section 39-71-118, MCA, is amended to read:

"39-71-118. Employee, worker, volunteer, volunteer firefighter, and volunteer emergency care provider defined -- election of coverage. (1) As used in this chapter, the term "employee" or "worker" means:

(a) each person in this state, including a contractor other than an independent contractor, who is in the service of an employer, as defined by 39-71-117, under any appointment or contract of hire, expressed or implied, oral or written.