2023 Montana Legislature
[…] (5)        The department shall consult the registry and notify the relatives on the registry on the first working day after placing the child in accordance with 41-3-301.

(6)        The department may charge a fee commensurate with the cost of operating the registry. The fee may be charged only to those persons whose names are voluntarily entered in the registry.

(7)        In implementing the policy of this section, the child's health and safety are of paramount concern."

 

Section 3. Section 41-3-203, MCA, is amended to read:

"41-3-203. Immunity from liability. (1) Anyone investigating or reporting any incident of child abuse or neglect under 41-3-201 or 41-3-202, participating in resulting judicial proceedings, or furnishing hospital or medical records as required by 41-3-202 is immune from any liability, civil or criminal, that might otherwise be incurred or imposed unless the person:

(a)        was grossly negligent or acted in bad faith or with malicious purpose; or

(b)        provided information knowing the information to be false; or

(c)        encouraged or coerced a child to withhold information from the child's parent or to falsify or provide false information about the child's parent.

(2)        An employee of a governmental entity, as defined in 2-9-101, who commits an act described in subsections (1)(a) through (1)(c) shall be subject to disciplinary action, which may include termination of employment and criminal prosecution under federal and state laws.

(2)(3)    A person who provides information pursuant to 41-3-201 or a person who uses information received pursuant to 41-3-205 to refuse to hire or to discharge a prospective or current employee, volunteer, or other person who through employment or volunteer activities may have unsupervised contact with children and who may pose a risk to children is immune from civil liability unless the person acted in bad faith or with malicious purpose."

 

NEW SECTION. Section 4.Codification instruction. [Section 1] is intended to be codified as an integral part of Title 41, chapter 3, part 3, and the provisions of Title 41, chapter 3, part 3, apply to [section 1].

 


Latest Version of LC 694 (LC0694)