2023 Montana Legislature
[…] (7)        As used in this section, "tuition per-ANB amount" means the applicable per-ANB maximum rate established in 20-9-306, plus the sum of:

(a)        the data for achievement payment rate under 20-9-306;

(b)        the Indian education for all payment rate under 20-9-306; and

(c)        the per-ANB amounts of the instructional block grant and related services block grant under 20-9-321."

 

Section 5. Section 20-5-324, MCA, is amended to read:

"20-5-324. Tuition report and payment provisions -- state obligations -- district obligations -- financing -- reporting. (1) In order to be eligible to receive state reimbursement or payment under subsection (2)(a), the trustees of a district shall report to the superintendent of public instruction by June 30 the following information for the concluding school fiscal year:

(a)        the name and district of residence of each child who attended a school of the district under a mandatory out-of-district attendance agreement approved under the provisions of 20-5-321(1)(d) or (1)(e);

(b)        the number of days of enrollment for each child reported under the provisions of subsection (1)(a);

(c)        the annual tuition rate for each child's tuition payment, as determined under the provisions of 20-5-323, and the tuition cost for each child reported under the provisions of subsection (1)(a);

(d)        the names, districts of attendance, and amount of tuition paid by the district for resident students attending public schools out of state; and

(e)        the names, schools of attendance, and amount of tuition to be paid by the district for resident students attending day-treatment programs under approved individualized education programs at private, nonsectarian schools.

(2)        (a) Subject to the limitations of 20-5-323, the superintendent of public instruction shall:

(i)         except as provided in subsection (2)(b) of this section, pay the district of attendance the amount of the tuition obligation reported under subsection (1)(c) of this section, prorated for the actual days of enrollment;

(ii)        determine the total per-ANB entitlement for which the district of residence would have been eligible if the students reported in subsections (1)(d) and (1)(e) of this section had been enrolled in the resident district in the prior year; and