2023 Montana Legislature
[…] (6)(5)    For purposes of payment under 20-5-324(2), a nonresident student who becomes a resident by reaching 18 years of age during the school year may continue to have tuition paid on the student's behalf for the duration of the student's enrollment in the district for that school year."

 

Section 4. Section 20-5-323, MCA, is amended to read:

"20-5-323. Tuition and transportation -- rates. (1) Except as provided in subsections (2) through (5), whenever a child has approval to attend enrolls in and attends a school outside of the child's district of residence under the provisions of 20-5-320 or 20-5-321, the rate of tuition charged for a Montana resident student may not exceed 20% district of residence shall pay the district of attendance 40% of the tuition per-ANB amount for the year of attendance as described in 20-5-324.

(2)        Except for the tuition paid by the district of residence under 20-5-324(2)(b), the tuition for a child with a disability must be determined under rules adopted by the superintendent of public instruction for the calculation of tuition for special education pupils. The rules must provide:

(a)        that tuition amounts must be reduced by the funding generated by the district of attendance due to the child's attendance; and

(b)        an option for tuition set at the actual unique costs of providing a free appropriate public education.

(3)        The state-paid tuition rate for out-of-district placement pursuant to 20-5-321(1)(d) and (1)(e) in addition to the tuition paid by the district of residence under 20-5-324(2)(b) for a student without disabilities who requires a program with costs that exceed the average district costs must be determined as the actual individual costs of providing that program according to the following:

(a)        the district of attendance and the district, person, or entity responsible for the tuition payments shall approve an agreement for the tuition cost;

(b)        for a Montana resident student, 120% of the tuition per-ANB amount, received in the year for which the tuition charges are calculated, must be subtracted from the per-student program costs for a Montana resident student; and

(c)        the maximum tuition rate paid to a district under this section subsection (3) may not exceed $2,500 per student.