2023 Montana Legislature
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:

 

Section 1. Section 20-5-320, MCA, is amended to read:

"20-5-320. Attendance with discretionary approval Out-of-district attendance by parent or guardian request with no extenuating circumstances. (1) A child may be enrolled in and attend a school in a Montana school district that is outside of the child's district of residence or a public school in a district of another state or province that is adjacent to the county of the child's residence, subject to discretionary approval by the trustees of the resident district and the district of choice at the request of the child's parent or guardian as described in this section. If the trustees grant discretionary approval of the district of attendance approve of the child's attendance in a school of the district, the parent or guardian may be charged tuition and may be charged responsible for transportation.

(2)        (a) Whenever a parent or guardian of a child wishes to have the child attend a school under the provisions of this section, the parent or guardian shall apply to the trustees of the district where the child wishes to attend.

(b)        The application must be made on an out-of-district attendance agreement form supplied by the district and developed by the superintendent of public instruction.

(b) The attendance agreement must set forth the financial obligations, if any, for tuition and for costs incurred for transporting the child under Title 20, chapter 10. Unless otherwise agreed by the district of residence and the district of attendance, the family of a nonresident child whose application for attendance has been approved is responsible for transportation of the child and the child is not an eligible transportee as defined in 20-10-101. The district of attendance may discretionarily provide transportation pursuant to 20-10-122.

(c)        The trustees of the district of attendance may adopt policies for the application process, including but not limited to reasonable timelines for the submission of applications.