2023 Montana Legislature
[…] (8)        In accordance with 5-11-210, the superintendent of public instruction shall report annually to the education interim committee on out-of-district attendance under 20-5-320 through 20-5-324 in the prior school fiscal year. The report must include the following for each school district:

(a)        the total enrollment of the district;

(b)        the number of nonresident students served by the district under out-of-district attendance agreements; and

(c)        the number of resident students served by other school districts under out-of-district attendance agreements."

 

Section 6. Section 20-9-141, MCA, is amended to read:

"20-9-141. Computation of general fund net levy requirement by county superintendent. (1) The county superintendent shall compute the levy requirement for each district's general fund on the basis of the following procedure:

(a)        Determine the funding required for the district's final general fund budget less the sum of direct state aid and the special education allowable cost payment for the district by totaling: