2023 Montana Legislature
[…] (a)        within 1 year of the death of the employee or account holder from which the account was inherited, withdraw funds for eligible medical expenses incurred by the deceased; and

(b)        retain money in the account tax-free and withdraw funds from the account as provided in this chapter."

 

Section 4. Section 50-4-107, MCA, is amended to read:

"50-4-107. Direct patient care agreements -- requirements -- prohibition. (1) A patient or the patient's legal representative may enter into a direct patient care agreement with a health care provider to arrange for health care services for the patient.

(2)        A direct patient care agreement must be in writing, and the patient or the patient's legal representative must be given a copy of the written agreement at the time the agreement is signed.

(3)        The agreement must:

(a)        describe the health care services to be provided in exchange for payment of a direct fee;

(b)        specify the direct fee required and any additional fees to be paid by a third party;

(c)        specify the patient's payment obligation;

(d)        prohibit the provider from charging or receiving additional compensation for health care services included in the direct fee;

(e)        prohibit the provider from submitting to a health insurance issuer or a contractor or subcontractor of a health insurance issuer a claim for payment for health care services provided to a patient under a direct patient care agreement;

(f)         meet the disclosure requirements of 50-4-108; and

(g)        unequivocally provide that the charges for medical services not included in the agreement are the sole responsibility of the patient.

(4)        A direct patient care agreement may allow for the direct fee and any additional fees to be paid by a third party.

(5)        (a) Either party to a direct patient care agreement may terminate the agreement in writing without penalty or payment of a termination fee:

(i)         at any time; or

(ii)         after notice as specified in the agreement. The notice requirement may not exceed 60 days.

(b)        The agreement must specify the terms of cancellation, including terms that cover relocation or military duty by the patient.

(6)        The direct fees paid pursuant to this section are an eligible medical expense for the purposes of 15-61-202."

 

NEW SECTION. Section 5.Effective dates. (1) Except as provided in subsection (2), [this act] is effective on passage and approval.

(2)        [Sections 1 and 3] are effective January 1, 2024.