2023 Montana Legislature
[…] (b)        Contributions made pursuant to this subsection (6) are subject to the recapture tax provided in 53-25-118.

(7)        By November 1 of each year, the department shall multiply the subtraction from federal taxable income for a taxpayer that has attained the age of 65 contained in subsection (3)(g) by the inflation factor for that tax year, rounding the result to the nearest $10. The resulting amount is effective for that tax year and must be used as the basis for the subtraction from federal taxable income determined under subsection (3)(g)."

 

Section 2. Section 15-61-102, MCA, is amended to read:

"15-61-102. Definitions. As used in this chapter, unless it clearly appears otherwise, the following definitions apply:

(1)        "Account administrator" means:

(a)        a state or federally chartered bank, savings and loan association, credit union, or trust company;

(b)        a health care insurer as defined in 33-22-125;