2023 Montana Legislature
[…] Nonlegislative members may serve on a subcommittee. Unless the person is a full-time salaried officer or employee of the state or a political subdivision of the state, a nonlegislative member appointed to a subcommittee is entitled to salary and expenses to the same extent as a legislative member. If the appointee is a full-time salaried officer or employee of the state or of a political subdivision of the state, the appointee is entitled to reimbursement for travel expenses as provided for in 2-18-501 through 2-18-503."

 

Section 2. Section 5-5-234, MCA, is amended to read:

"5-5-234. Appointments. (1) (a) Whenever a legislative appointing authority is required or authorized to appoint more than one legislative member of the majority party to a committee, subcommittee, or other statutorily recognized or authorized entity, the appointing authority may appoint a member of a party other than the majority party.

(b)        Whenever a legislative appointing authority is required or authorized to appoint more than one legislative member of the minority party to a committee, subcommittee, other statutorily recognized or authorized entity, the appointing authority may, if requested by the minority leader, appoint a member of a party other than the minority party or majority party instead of a member of the minority party.

(2)        (a) Whenever an elected state official, as defined in 5-7-102, is required or authorized to appoint more than one legislative member of the majority party to a statutorily recognized or authorized entity, the elected state official may, if requested by the senate president for a senate appointee or if requested by the speaker of the house for a house appointee, appoint a member of a party other than the majority party instead of a member of the majority party.

(b)        Whenever an elected state official, as defined in 5-7-102, is required or authorized to appoint more than one legislative member of the minority party to a statutorily recognized or authorized entity, the elected state official may, if requested by the senate minority leader for a senate appointee or if requested by the house minority leader for a house appointee, appoint a member of a party other than the minority party or majority party instead of a member of the minority party.

(3)        If a vacancy occurs in the membership of a committee, subcommittee, or statutorily recognized or authorized entity because of the resignation or disqualification of a member appointed under the provisions of subsection (1) or (2), the appointing authority authorized or required to make an appointment to fill the vacancy is subject to the provisions of subsections (1) and (2).