2023 Montana Legislature
[…] (k)        western interstate nuclear compact reports in accordance with 90-5-201.

(6)        Reports, transfers, statements, assessments, recommendations and changes required under 17-7-138, 17-7-139, 17-7-140, 19-2-405, 19-2-407, 19-3-117, 19-20-201, 19-20-216, 20-7-101, 23-7-202, 33-1-115, and 39-71-2375 must be provided as soon as the report is published and publicly available. Reports required in subsections (2)(a), (2)(gg), (2)(hh), and (3)(b)(ix) must be provided following issuance of reports issued under Title 5, chapter 13."

 

Section 2. Section 10-3-125, MCA, is amended to read:

"10-3-125. Claims or defense against state action -- remedies -- limitations. (1) A person or entity may assert a violation of 10-3-101 or 10-3-102 as a claim against a state, local, or interjurisdictional agency or public official in any judicial or administrative proceeding or as a defense in any judicial proceeding.

(2)        In any civil action based on this section, the court may grant:

(a)        declaratory relief;

(b)        injunctive relief;

(c)        compensatory damages for pecuniary and nonpecuniary losses;

(d)        reasonable attorney fees and costs; and

(e)        any other appropriate relief.

(3)        A person or entity may not bring an action to assert a claim under this section later than 2 years after the date that it the person or entity knew or could have known that a violation occurred."

 

Section 3. Section 13-3-205, MCA, is amended to read:

"13-3-205. Adoption of standards for polling place accessibility -- rulemaking authority.