2023 Montana Legislature
[…] If a landlord's claim for possession is granted, the court shall issue a writ of possession and a writ of assistance immediately. The writ of assistance must be executed by the sheriff:

(a)        within 5 business days of the sheriff receiving the writ of assistance, excluding of the date of receipt by the sheriff; or

(b)        at a time no more than 5 business days after the sheriff receives the writ of assistance or as otherwise agreed to by the landlord and the sheriff."

 

Section 4. Section 70-24-429, MCA, is amended to read:

"70-24-429. Holdover remedies -- consent to continued occupancy -- tenant's response to service in action for possession. (1) If the tenant remains in possession without the landlord's consent after expiration of the term of the rental agreement or its termination, the landlord may bring an action for possession.