2023 Montana Legislature
[…] (b)        A person who obtains information from the registry by misrepresenting the purpose of the request or who shares information from the registry with persons not authorized to receive the information is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is punishable by a fine of up to $1,000 and up to 1 year in jail.

(6)        The department shall establish procedures for requesting and providing information from the registry, including procedures for verifying the purpose of a request for the information.

 

Section 2. Section 50-16-602, MCA, is amended to read:

"50-16-602. Definitions. As used in this part, unless the context requires otherwise, the following definitions apply:

(1)        "Department" means the department of public health and human services provided for in 2-15-2201.