2023 Montana Legislature
[…] Shall (insert title of officer) (insert name of the incumbent officer) of the supreme court of the state of Montana be retained in office for another term?

(2)        Following the question, provision must be made, subject to rules adopted pursuant to 13-12-202, for a voter to indicate a "yes" or "no" vote. The form must include the incumbent's political party designation and may not include a write-in space for the office.

 

Section 2. Section 3-2-101, MCA, is amended to read:

"3-2-101. Number, nomination, election, and term of office. (1) The supreme court consists of a chief justice and six associate justices who are elected by the qualified electors of the state at large at the general state elections next preceding the expiration of the terms of office of their predecessors, respectively, and hold their offices for the term of 8 years from and after the first Monday of January next succeeding their election.