2023 Montana Legislature
[…] (2)        Following a verbal warning to the election judge and with the concurrence of the presiding officer of the central committee that nominated the judge, a county clerk and recorder or an election administrator may remove, replace, or reassign an election judge who causes a disruption in a polling location or willfully disobeys the provisions of this chapter.

(3)        A vacancy created under this section must be filled through the process described in 13-4-102(4). The new judge must meet the qualifications provided in 13-4-107.

 

Section 2. Section 13-1-301, MCA, is amended to read:

"13-1-301. Election administrator. (1) The county clerk and recorder of each county is the election administrator unless the governing body of the county designates another official or appoints an election administrator.

(2)        The election administrator is responsible for the administration of all procedures relating to registration of electors and conduct of elections, shall keep all county records relating to elector registration and elections, and is the primary point of contact for the county with respect to the statewide voter registration list and implementation of other provisions of applicable federal law governing elections.

(3)        The election administrator may appoint a deputy election administrator for each political subdivision required to hold elections.

(4)        Any complaint about a county clerk and recorder or an election administrator must be submitted to, heard by, and decided on by the county commissioners. The decision of the county commissioners must be made available to the public."