2023 Montana Legislature
[…] (b)        the governing body of the fire protection jurisdiction proposed to be responsible for fire and emergency services within the area after detraction from the fire protection authority, if a fire protection jurisdiction is identified.

(6)        (a) Upon the detraction of an area from the fire protection authority, any assets and liabilities of the fire protection authority must be distributed in accordance with the plan for detraction.

(b)        A detracted area continues to be liable for any existing warrant and bonded indebtedness of the fire protection authority.

 

Section 21. Section 2-7-501, MCA, is amended to read:

"2-7-501. Definitions. Unless the context requires otherwise, in this part, the following definitions apply:

(1)        "Audit" means a financial audit and includes financial statement and financial-related audits as defined by government auditing standards as established by the U.S. comptroller general.

(2)        "Board" means the Montana board of public accountants provided for in 2-15-1756.