2023 Montana Legislature
[…] (b)        In an emergency in which a child is at risk of death or serious physical harm, a child protective team shall convene within 72 hours of the removal of the child from a parent or legal guardian to determine, by a majority vote, whether the determination to remove the child should be upheld and whether the child abuse or neglect investigation should be terminated.

(c)        A determination by a child protective team under this subsection (4) is subject to review by the court."

 

Section 2. Section 41-3-301, MCA, is amended to read:

"41-3-301. (Temporary) Emergency protective service. (1) Any child protection specialist of the department, a peace officer, or the county attorney who has reason to believe any child is in immediate or apparent danger of harm may immediately remove the child and place the child in a protective facility. After ensuring that the child is safe, the department may make a request for further assistance from the law enforcement agency or take appropriate legal action. The person or agency placing the child shall notify the parents, parent, guardian, or other person having physical or legal custody of the child of the placement at the time the placement is made or as soon after placement as possible. Notification under this subsection must: