2023 Montana Legislature
[…] (iii)        the disciplinary action taken against the physician.

(d)        The board shall provide the report to the economic affairs interim committee in accordance with 5-11-210 and shall make a copy of the report available on the board's website.

(4)        The board may enter into agreements with other states for the purposes of mutual recognition of licensing standards and licensing of physicians and emergency care providers from other states under the terms of a mutual recognition agreement."

 

Section 4. Section 37-13-103, MCA, is amended to read:

"37-13-103. Definitions. As used in this chapter, the following definitions apply:

(1)        (a) "Acupuncture" means a form of primary health care that is developed from traditional oriental and modern medical philosophies for providing evaluation, diagnosis, and treatment of human conditions, ailments, diseases, injuries, or infirmities.