2023 Montana Legislature
[…] Section 5. Section 37-60-104, MCA, is amended to read:

"37-60-104. Restrictions on contract private security company and proprietary security organization firms. An employee of a contract private security company or proprietary security organization firm may not make any investigation or investigations except those that are incidental to the theft, loss, embezzlement, misappropriation, or concealment of any property or any other thing that the employee has been hired or engaged to protect, guard, or watch."

 

Section 6. Section 37-60-105, MCA, is amended to read:

"37-60-105. Exemptions. (1) Except as provided in subsection (2), this This chapter does not apply to: