2023 Montana Legislature
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:

 

Section 1. Section 13-37-203, MCA, is amended to read:

"13-37-203. Qualifications of campaign Campaign and deputy campaign treasurers. (1) Any campaign or deputy campaign treasurer appointed pursuant to 13-37-201 and 13-37-202 must be a registered voter in this state.

(2) An individual may be appointed and serve as a campaign treasurer of a candidate, political committee, or joint fundraising committee or two or more candidates, political committees, or joint fundraising committees. A candidate may serve as the candidate's own campaign or deputy campaign treasurer or as the treasurer or deputy treasurer of a joint fundraising committee in which the candidate is a participant. An individual may not serve as a campaign or deputy campaign treasurer or perform any duty required of a campaign or deputy campaign treasurer of a candidate, political committee, or joint fundraising committee until the individual has been designated and the individual's name certified by the candidate or political committee."

 

Section 2. Section 13-37-226, MCA, is amended to read:

"13-37-226. Time for filing reports. (1) Except as provided in 13-37-206 and 13-37-225(3), a candidate shall file reports required by 13-37-225(1)(a) containing the information required by 13-37-229, 13-37-231, and 13-37-232 as follows: