2023 Montana Legislature
[…] 2023 Montana Legislature

Additional Bill Links       PDF version

(Primary Sponsor)_____________ bill NO. _____________

INTRODUCED BY _________________________________________________

By Request of the ****

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT ENTITLED: "AN ACT establishing prima facie evidence of a regulatory taking for government actions related to natural resources; exempting ENFORCEMENT actions; AMENDING SECTION 2-10-112, MCA; and PROVIDING AN IMMEDIATE EFFECTIVE DATE and AN APPLICABILITY DATE."

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:

 

Section 1. Section 2-10-112, MCA, is amended to read:

"2-10-112. Suit Remedies -- suit to invalidate state agency action -- regulatory taking compensation. (1) A state agency's adopted action is not valid unless the action was taken in compliance with 2-10-105. A private property owner affected by a state agency action taken without fulfilling the requirements of 2-10-105 may bring suit for a declaration of invalidity of the action.

(2)        A suit under this section subsections (1) through (3) must be filed in a court in the county in which the property owner's affected property is located.