2023 Montana Legislature
[…] (a)        provides testing of representative samples of marijuana and marijuana products; and

(b)        provides information regarding the chemical composition and potency of a sample, as well as the presence of molds, pesticides, or other contaminants in a sample.

(41)(43) (a) "Usable marijuana" means the dried leaves and flowers of the marijuana plant that are appropriate for the use of marijuana by an individual.

(b)        The term does not include the seeds, stalks, and roots of the plant. (Subsection (15)(b)(ii) terminates October 1, 2023--sec. 117(1), Ch. 576, L. 2021.)"

 

Section 6. Section 16-12-108, MCA, is amended to read:

"16-12-108. Limitations of act. (1) This chapter does not permit:

(a)        any individual to operate, navigate, or be in actual physical control of a motor vehicle, train, aircraft, motorboat, or other motorized form of transport while under the influence of marijuana or marijuana products;

(b)        consumption of marijuana or marijuana products while operating or being in physical control of a motor vehicle, train, aircraft, motorboat, or other motorized form of transport while it is being operated;

(c)        smoking or consuming marijuana while riding in the passenger seat within an enclosed compartment of a motor vehicle, train, aircraft, motorboat, or other motorized form of transport while it is being operated;

(d)        production, delivery, distribution, purchase, or consumption of synthetic marijuana products;

(d)(e)    delivery or distribution of marijuana or marijuana products, with or without consideration, to a person under 21 years of age;

(e)(f)     purchase, consumption, or use of marijuana or marijuana products by a person under 21 years of age;

(f)(g)     possession or transport of marijuana or marijuana products by a person under 21 years of age unless the underage person is at least 18 years of age and is an employee of a marijuana business licensed under this chapter and engaged in work activities;

(g)(h)    possession or consumption of marijuana or marijuana products or possession of marijuana paraphernalia:

(i)         on the grounds of any property owned or leased by a school district, a public or private preschool, school, or postsecondary school as defined in 20-5-402;

(ii)         in a school bus or other form of public transportation;

(iii)        in a health care facility as defined in 50-5-101;

(iv)        on the grounds of any correctional facility; or

(v)        in a hotel or motel room;

(h)(i)      using marijuana or marijuana products in a location where smoking tobacco is prohibited;

(i)(j)       consumption of marijuana or marijuana products in a public place, except as allowed by the department;

(j)(k)      conduct that endangers others;