2023 Montana Legislature
[…] (6)        A licensee who violates 15-64-103 or 15-64-104 or fails to pay any other taxes owed to the department under Title 15 is subject to revocation of the person's license from the date of the violation until a period of up to 1 year after the department certifies compliance with 15-64-103 or 15-64-104.

(7)        Unless specifically exempted by this chapter, the provisions of Title 45, chapter 9, apply to the conduct of consumers, licensees, and registered cardholders."

 

Section 7. Section 16-12-125, MCA, is amended to read:

"16-12-125. Hotline. (1) The department shall create and maintain a hotline to receive reports of suspected abuse of the provisions of this chapter.

(2)        An individual making a complaint must be a resident and shall provide the individual's name, street address, and phone number.

(3)        (a) The department shall provide a copy of the complaint to the person or licensee that is the subject of the complaint.

(b)        The department may not redact the individual's name or city of residence from the complaint copy.

(4)        The department may:

(a)        investigate reports of suspected abuse of the provisions of this chapter; or

(b)        refer reports of suspected abuse to the law enforcement agency having jurisdiction in the area where the suspected abuse is occurring.

(5)        The department shall make available to the public complaints about violations of [section 1(3)], including:

(a)        information regarding the types of businesses or products being reported; and

(b)        any disciplinary action taken against a person in violation of [section 1(3)]."

 

Section 8. Section 45-5-623, MCA, is amended to read:

"45-5-623. Unlawful transactions with children. (1) Except as provided for in 16-6-305, a person commits the offense of unlawful transactions with children if the person knowingly: