2023 Montana Legislature
[…] (a)        community-integrated health care to prevent illness and injury; and

(b)        patient care within a health care facility that is appropriate to a patient's needs and the emergency care provider's training.

(4)        The board has a duty to ensure that emergency care providers are properly licensed and provide proper treatment to patients in their care."

 

Section 4. Section 50-6-202, MCA, is amended to read:

"50-6-202. Definitions. As used in this part, the following definitions apply:

(1)        "Board" means the Montana state board of medical examiners provided for in 2-15-1731.