2023 Montana Legislature
[…] (a)        on the days and at the times of the day chosen by the individual; and

(b)        for an emergency medical service other than:

(i)         a private ambulance company unless the care is provided without compensation and outside of the individual's regular work schedule; or

(ii)         a private business or a public agency, as defined in 7-1-4121, that employs the individual on a regular basis with a regular, hourly wage to provide emergency medical or community-integrated health care as part of the individual's job duties."

 

Section 5. Section 50-6-302, MCA, is amended to read:

"50-6-302. Definitions. As used in this part, unless the context requires otherwise, the following definitions apply:

(1)        "Aircraft" has the meaning provided in 67-1-101. The term includes any fixed-wing airplane or helicopter.

(2)        (a) "Ambulance" means a privately or publicly owned motor vehicle or aircraft that is maintained and used for the transportation of patients.