2023 Montana Legislature
[…] (1)        a school bus purchased prior to January 1, 2024; or

(2)        a school bus purchased on or after January 1, 2024, if the board of trustees for the school district:

(a)        determines that the school district's budget does not permit the school district to purchase a school bus equipped with lap-shoulder belts as required by [section 1] based on actual market prices for the school bus to be purchased; and

(b)        vote to approve the determination in subsection (2)(a) in a public meeting that is publicly documented and made available under 2-3-212.

 

Section 3. Section 20-10-101, MCA, is amended to read:

"20-10-101. Definitions. As used in this title, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, the following definitions apply:

(1)        "Bus route" means a route approved by the board of trustees of a school district and by the county transportation committee.

(2)        "Eligible transportee" means a public school pupil who: