2023 Montana Legislature
[…] The board may not adopt a rated capacity that exceeds the rated capacity of the school bus as determined by the school bus manufacturer. If modification of a school bus to accommodate pupils with disabilities reduces the rated capacity of the bus, the reimbursement to a district for pupil transportation is based on the rated capacity of the bus prior to modification.

(4)        The number of pupils riding the school bus may not exceed the passenger seating positions of the bus."

 

Section 6. Section 61-3-529, MCA, is amended to read:

"61-3-529. Schedule of fees for buses, motor vehicles having rated capacity of more than 1 ton, and truck tractors -- proration -- exemption. (1) (a) There is an annual fee in lieu of property tax imposed on buses, trucks having a manufacturer's rated capacity of more than 1 ton, and truck tractors. The fee is in addition to annual registration fees.

(b)        The fee imposed by subsection (1)(a) is not required to be paid by a dealer of buses, trucks, or truck tractors that constitute inventory of the dealership.

(2)        Subject to the conditions of subsection (4), the owner of a bus, truck with a manufacturer's rated capacity of more than 1 ton, or truck tractor shall pay a fee in lieu of tax based on the age and manufacturer's rated capacity of the motor vehicle according to the following schedule:

Age of Motor Vehicle

Rated Capacity (in pounds)

(in years)

16,999 or less

17,000-26,999

27,000-54,999

55,000 or more

1 or less

$117

$167

$284

$375

2

109

150

250

300

3

100

134

220

266

4

92

117

184

242

5

83

109

160

195

6

75

100

134

167

7

66

91

117

147

8

58

83

100

125

9

50

75

92

109

10

41

58

79

92

11-12

33

50

67

76

13-14

28

37

52

61

15-16

25

30

38

47

17-18

18

26

29

36

19-20

13

19

22

26

21 or more

10

12

16

20

(3)        The age of the motor vehicle must be determined under 61-3-501.

(4)        (a) The manufacturer's rated capacity for a bus or truck with a manufacturer's rated capacity of more than 1 ton is the manufacturer's rated gross vehicle weight.

(b)        The manufacturer's rated capacity for a truck tractor is the manufacturer's rated gross combined weight.

(c)        The fee in lieu of tax under subsection (2) must be reduced by 10% for a school bus equipped with lap-shoulder belts.

(5)        Except as provided in 61-3-520, the fee in lieu of tax on a motor vehicle subject to this section that is brought or driven into this state by a nonresident person for hire, compensation, or profit must be prorated as determined and paid under 61-3-701.

(6)        The fee in lieu of tax may not be refunded."

 

Section 7. Section 61-9-421, MCA, is amended to read:

"61-9-421. Certain vehicles exempt.