2023 Montana Legislature
[…] If the charging party fails to commence the civil action in the district court within 90 days after the final agency decision has been issued, the claim is barred. The court may provide the same relief as described in 49-2-506. In addition, the court may in its discretion allow the prevailing party reasonable attorney fees and costs.

(b)        Within 30 days after the commission issues an order affirming the department's notice of dismissal pursuant to subsection (2)(b), a party may petition a district court for judicial review of the final agency decision as provided in 2-4-604."

 

Section 5. Section 49-3-106, MCA, is amended to read:

"49-3-106. Rulemaking authority. The commission may adopt rules necessary for the implementation of this chapter, in accordance with the Montana Administrative Procedure Act. The rules may include but are not limited to procedural rules for:

(1)        filing of complaints;

(2)        conducting investigations of filed complaints;

(3)        petitioning for a declaratory ruling; and

(4)        conduct of hearings."

 


Latest Version of LC 4025 (LC4025)
Processed for the Web on February 6, 2023 (9:00AM)

New language in a bill appears underlined, deleted material appears stricken.

Sponsor names are handwritten on introduced bills, hence do not appear on the bill until it is reprinted.