2023 Montana Legislature
[…] Concurrent planning, including identifying in-state and out-of-state placements, may be used.

(7)        When determining whether the department has made reasonable efforts to prevent the necessity of removal of a child from the child's home or to reunify families that have been separated by the state, the court shall review the services provided by the agency including, if applicable, protective services provided pursuant to 41-3-302."

 

Section 9. Section 41-3-424, MCA, is amended to read:

"41-3-424. Dismissal. Unless the petition has been previously dismissed, the court shall dismiss an abuse and neglect petition on the motion of a party, or on its own motion, in any case in which all one of the following criteria are is met:

(1)        a child who has been placed in foster care is reunited with the child's parents and returned home and the court finds, after a hearing, that the child is safe in the home;

(2)        the child remains in the home for a minimum of 6 months with no additional confirmed reports of child abuse or neglect; and or

(3)        the department determines and informs the court that the issues that led to department intervention have been resolved and that no reason exists for further department intervention or monitoring."

 

Section 10. Section 41-3-425, MCA, is amended to read:

"41-3-425. Right to counsel. (1) Any party involved in a petition filed pursuant to 41-3-422 has the right to counsel in all proceedings held pursuant to the petition.