2023 Montana Legislature
[…] (b)        If, after considering the public comments subject to subsection (5)(a), the department's preliminary determination is to:

(i)         deny the application, the department shall hold a hearing as provided in 85-2-310; or

(ii)         grant the application or grant the application in a modified form, a person may file an objection to an application pursuant to 85-2-308.

(c)        If no public comments are received pursuant to subsection (4), the department's preliminary determination is adopted as the final determination."

 

Section 3. Section 85-2-308, MCA, is amended to read:

"85-2-308. Objections. (1) (a) The department shall provide notice of the opportunity to object to a preliminary determination issued pursuant to 85-2-307(5). The notice must state that no more than 30 days after the date of publication of the notice, a person may file a written objection to the application with the department.

(b)        A person who has standing pursuant to this section, including the applicant, may object only to issues already identified in a public comment properly filed with the department pursuant to 85-2-307(4) or raised in a hearing pursuant to 85-2-310.