2023 Montana Legislature
[…] (7) An application not corrected or completed within 120 days of the date of initial notification of the defects is terminated.

(b)        The department shall determine if the application is correct and complete or terminate the application within 30 days of receipt of a deficiency response. An application not terminated within 30 days of the deficiency response is considered correct and complete.

(8)(7)     Pursuant to 85-20-1902, the provisions of this section do not apply within the exterior boundaries of the Flathead Indian reservation."

 

Section 2. Section 85-2-307, MCA, is amended to read:

"85-2-307. Notice of receipt of application for permit or change in appropriation right -- draft preliminary determination -- extensions -- updated draft preliminary determination -- public comments -- issuance of preliminary determination. (1) Upon On receipt of an application for a permit or a change in appropriation right, the department shall publish notice of receipt of the application on the department's website. The notice must be updated on the website when an application is determined to be correct and complete.

(2)        (a) Within 120 days of the receipt of a correct and complete application for a permit or change in appropriation right 60 days of receiving a correct and complete application if the applicant has completed a preapplication meeting and the department has prepared the technical analyses or within 120 days of receiving a correct and complete application if the department has not prepared the technical analyses, the department:

(i)(a)      may meet informally with the applicant, the persons listed in subsection (2)(d) subsection (4)(f), and persons who may claim standing pursuant to 85-2-308 to discuss the application;

(ii)(b)     shall make a written draft preliminary determination as to whether or not the application satisfies the applicable criteria for issuance of a permit or change in appropriation right; and

(iii)(c)    may include conditions in the written draft preliminary determination to satisfy applicable criteria for issuance of a permit or change in appropriation right.