2023 Montana Legislature
[…] (D)        each firm contractual agreement for the specified amount of water for each person using the water; or

(d)        the appropriate environmental impact statement costs or fees, if any, are not paid as required by 85-2-124.

(10)(9)   If water applied for is to be marketed by the applicant to other users for the purpose of aquifer recharge or mitigation, the applicant is exempt from the provisions of subsection (9) (8)(c)(v). The applicant must shall provide information detailing the proposed place of use."

 

Section 5. Section 85-2-401, MCA, is amended to read:

"85-2-401. Priority -- recognition and confirmation of changes in appropriations issued after July 1, 1973. (1) As between appropriators, the first in time is the first in right. Priority of appropriation does not include the right to prevent changes by later appropriators in the condition of water occurrence, such as the increase or decrease of streamflow or the lowering of a water table, artesian pressure, or water level, if the prior appropriator can reasonably exercise the water right under the changed conditions.

(2)        Priority of appropriation made under this chapter dates from the filing of an application for a permit with the department, except as otherwise provided in 85-2-301 through 85-2-303, 85-2-306, 85-2-310(8)(7), and 85-2-313.

(3)        Priority of appropriation perfected before July 1, 1973, must be determined as provided in part 2 of this chapter.

(4)        All changes in appropriation rights actions of the department after July 1, 1973, are recognized and confirmed subject to this part and any terms, conditions, and limitations placed on a change in appropriation authorization by the department."

 

Section 6.Appropriation. (1) There is appropriated $638,299 from the general fund to the department of natural resources and conservation in fiscal year 2024 and $604,025 in fiscal year 2025. The appropriation is intended to partially fund 13.00 FTE and associated operating costs.