2023 Montana Legislature
[…] (c)        the harm that could result to the child from a change in placement;

(d)        whether any person seeking to adopt the child has adopted a sibling or half-sibling of the child;

(e)        which, if any, of the persons seeking to adopt the child were selected by the placing parent or the department or agency whose consent to the adoption is required.

(3)        In an Indian child placement, the court shall determine if the requirements of the federal Indian Child Welfare Act, 25 U.S.C. 1901, et seq., and [sections 1 through 18] have been met."

 

Section 49. Section 47-1-104, MCA, is amended to read:

"47-1-104. Statewide system -- structure and scope of services -- assignment of counsel at public expense. (1) There is a statewide public defender system, which is required to deliver public defender services in all courts in this state. The system is supervised by the director.

(2)        The director shall approve a strategic plan for service delivery and divide the state into not more than 11 public defender regions. The director may establish a regional office to provide public defender services in each region, as provided in 47-1-215, establish a contracted services program to provide services in the region, or utilize other service delivery methods as appropriate and consistent with the purposes described in 47-1-102.

(3)        When a court orders the assignment of a public defender, the appropriate office shall immediately assign a public defender qualified to provide the required services. The director shall establish protocols to ensure that the offices make appropriate assignments in a timely manner.

(4)        A court may order assignment of a public defender under this chapter in the following cases:

(a)        in cases in which a person is entitled to assistance of counsel at public expense because of financial inability to retain private counsel, subject to a determination of indigence pursuant to 47-1-111, as follows:

(i)         for a person charged with a felony or charged with a misdemeanor for which there is a possibility of incarceration, as provided in 46-8-101;

(ii)         for a party in a proceeding to determine parentage under the Uniform Parentage Act, as provided in 40-6-119;

(iii)        for a parent, guardian, or other person with physical or legal custody of a child or youth in any removal, placement, or termination proceeding pursuant 41-3-422 and as required under the federal Indian Child Welfare Act and [section 9], as provided in 41-3-425;

(iv)        for an applicant for sentence review pursuant to Title 46, chapter 18, part 9;

(v)        for a petitioner in a proceeding for postconviction relief, as provided in 46-21-201;