2023 Montana Legislature
[…] Section 22. Section 40-6-414, MCA, is amended to read:

"40-6-414. Presumption of waiver of parental rights -- department to file petition. (1) A Except as provided in [section 15], a parent who surrenders a newborn under 40-6-405 and who does not file a custody action under 40-6-411 is presumed to have knowingly waived the parent's parental rights to the newborn.

(2)        If a custody action is not filed under 40-6-411 or if the parent is denied custody of the newborn under 40-6-413, the department shall file a petition under Title 41, chapter 3, part 4, or, if applicable, [sections 1 through 18], requesting appropriate relief with the goal of achieving permanent placement for the newborn at the earliest possible date."

 

Section 23. Section 40-6-1001, MCA, is amended to read:

"40-6-1001. Petition for termination -- criteria -- process. (1) A district court may order a termination of the parent-child legal relationship after the filing of a petition pursuant to this section alleging the factual grounds for termination as provided for in subsection (2).

(2)        Grounds for termination pursuant to this section exist when the parent of a child:

(a)        is convicted of a felony in which sexual intercourse occurred or is a minor adjudicated a delinquent youth because of an act that, if committed by an adult, would be a felony in which sexual intercourse occurred and, as a result of the sexual intercourse, the child is born; or

(b)        at a fact-finding hearing is found by clear and convincing evidence, except as provided in the federal Indian Child Welfare Act and [sections 1 through 18], if applicable, to have committed an act of sexual intercourse without consent, sexual assault, or incest that caused the child to be conceived.

(3)        The court's order must state the reasons for the decision.

(4)        The victim of the crime or act may file a petition pursuant to this section. If the victim is a minor, the victim's parent or guardian may file a petition on the victim's behalf.

(5)        The respondent to the petition has the right to counsel in all proceedings held pursuant to the petition.

(6)        Before termination of the parent-child legal relationship may be ordered, the court shall determine whether the provisions of 40-6-1002 and 40-6-1003 have been followed.

(7)        There is no right to a jury trial at proceedings held to consider the termination of a parent-child legal relationship.

(8)        (a) An order for the termination of the parent-child legal relationship divests the child and the parent of all legal rights, powers, immunities, duties, and obligations with respect to each other as provided in Title 40, chapter 6, part 2, and Title 41, chapter 3, part 2, except:

(i)         the right of the child to inherit from the parent; and