2023 Montana Legislature
[…] (b)        A private attorney who is contracted with under the provisions of 47-1-121 to provide public defender services under this chapter may be appointed as a court-appointed special advocate or guardian ad litem in a proceeding described in subsection (5)(a) if the appointment is separate from the attorney's service for the statewide public defender system and does not result in a conflict of interest."

 

Section 50. Section 52-2-117, MCA, is amended to read:

"52-2-117. Indian child welfare specialist. (1) The director of the department shall appoint a qualified person to act as an Indian child welfare specialist.

(2)        The duties of the specialist include:

(a)        developing Indian foster homes and other Indian placement resources;

(b)        providing technical advice to tribal, state, and county agencies and district courts on matters pertaining to Indian child welfare;

(c)        providing assistance in negotiating cooperative agreements to provide foster care services to Indian children;

(d)        conducting training seminars on implementing the federal Indian Child Welfare Act of 1978, (25 U.S.C. 1901, et seq.,) and [sections 1 through 18];

(e)        applying for and accepting grants and other funds for Indian child welfare activities;

(f)         developing and maintaining a list of attorneys to represent indigent parents and Indian custodians in Indian child welfare proceedings;

(g)        making recommendations to the department on legislation and rules concerning Indian child welfare matters; and

(h)        performing other duties concerning Indian child welfare matters as determined by the director."

 

Section 51.Notification to tribal governments. The secretary of state shall send a copy of [this act] to each federally recognized tribal government in Montana.

 

Section 52.Codification instruction.