2023 Montana Legislature
[…] The reference to less than 1 year of age may not be construed to imply that treatment should be changed or discontinued when an infant reaches 1 year of age or to affect or limit any existing protections available under state laws regarding medical neglect of children 1 year of age or older.

(35)       "Youth in need of care" means a youth who has been adjudicated or determined, after a hearing, to be or to have been abused, neglected, or abandoned."

 

Section 26. Section 41-3-103, MCA, is amended to read:

"41-3-103. Jurisdiction and venue. (1) Except as provided in the federal Indian Child Welfare Act or [sections 1 through 18], in all matters arising under this chapter, a person is subject to a proceeding under this chapter and the district court has jurisdiction over:

(a)        a youth who is within the state of Montana for any purpose;

(b)        a youth or other person subject to this chapter who under a temporary or permanent order of the court has voluntarily or involuntarily left the state or the jurisdiction of the court;

(c)        a person who is alleged to have abused or neglected a youth who is in the state of Montana for any purpose;

(d)        a youth or youth's parent or guardian who resides in Montana;

(e)        a youth or youth's parent or guardian who resided in Montana within 180 days before the filing of a petition under this chapter if the alleged abuse and neglect is alleged to have occurred in whole or in part in Montana.

(2)        Venue is proper in the county where a youth is located or has resided within 180 days before the filing of a petition under this part or a county where the youth's parent or guardian resides or has resided within 180 days before the filing of a petition under this part."

 

Section 27. Section 41-3-109, MCA, is amended to read:

"41-3-109. Proceedings subject to Indian Child Welfare Act Acts.