2023 Montana Legislature
[…] (3)        Interest and earnings on the account must be deposited in the account.

(4)        Money in the account is statutorily appropriated, as provided in 17-7-502, to the superintendent of public instruction for distribution pursuant to 15-30-3110(7)(c) to school districts that receive advanced opportunity aid under 20-7-1506(4). The funds must be distributed in addition to the advanced opportunity aid distributions under 20-7-1506(4) and at the same time and in the same proportion as the advanced opportunity aid distributions.

 

Section 2. Section 15-30-3102, MCA, is amended to read:

"15-30-3102. (Temporary) Definitions. As used in this part, the following definitions apply:

(1)        "Department" means the department of revenue provided for in 2-15-1301.

(2)        "Donation" means a gift of cash.