2023 Montana Legislature
[…] 2023 Montana Legislature

Additional Bill Links       PDF version

House bill NO. 437

INTRODUCED BY K. Zolnikov

By Request of the ****

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT ENTITLED: "AN ACT GENERALLY REVISING CRIMINAL DRUG LAWS; REMOVING ITEMS RELATED TO TESTING DRUGS FROM THE LIST OF PARAPHERNALIA; REMOVING THE LIMITATION ON THE TYPE OF TETRAHYDROCANNABINOLS THAT MUST BE PRESENT TO CONSTITUTE DRIVING UNDER THE INFLUENCE; AMENDING SECTIONS 45-10-103 AND 61-8-1002, MCA; and PROVIDING AN IMMEDIATE EFFECTIVE DATE.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:

 

Section 1. Section 45-10-103, MCA, is amended to read:

"45-10-103. Criminal possession of drug paraphernalia. Except as provided in Title 16, chapter 12, or 50-32-609, it is unlawful for a person to use or to possess with intent to use drug paraphernalia to plant, propagate, cultivate, grow, harvest, manufacture, compound, convert, produce, process, prepare, test, analyze, pack, repack, store, contain, conceal, inject, ingest, inhale, or otherwise introduce into the human body a dangerous drug. A person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be imprisoned in the county jail for not more than 6 months, fined an amount of not more than $500, or both. A person convicted of a first violation of this section is presumed to be entitled to a deferred imposition of sentence of imprisonment."

 

Section 2. Section 61-8-1002, MCA, is amended to read:

"61-8-1002. Driving under influence. (1) A person commits the offense of driving under the influence if the person drives or is in actual physical control of: