2023 Montana Legislature
[…] (c)        the employer does not maintain a time and attendance system described in subsection (2)(a), or require the maintenance of employee records described in subsection (2)(b), and relied on travel expense reimbursement records that the employer requires the employee to submit on a regular and contemporaneous basis.

(3)        This section establishes an exception to withholding and deduction requirements and has no application to the imposition of this state's jurisdiction to impose a tax under this chapter or any other tax on any taxpayer.

 

Section 3. Section 15-30-2104, MCA, is amended to read:

"15-30-2104. (Temporary) Tax on nonresident. (1) (a) A tax is imposed upon each nonresident equal to the tax computed under 15-30-2103 as if the nonresident were a resident during the entire tax year, multiplied by the ratio of Montana source income to total income from all sources.

(b)        This subsection (1) does not permit any items of income, gain, loss, deduction, expense, or credit to be counted more than once in determining the amount of Montana source income, and the department may adopt rules that are reasonably necessary to prevent duplication or to provide for allocation of particular items of income, gain, loss, deduction, expense, or credit.

(2)        Pursuant to the provisions of Article III, section 2, of the Multistate Tax Compact, each nonresident taxpayer required to file a return and whose only activity in Montana consists of making sales and who does not own or rent real estate or tangible personal property within Montana and whose annual gross volume of sales made in Montana during the taxable year does not exceed $100,000 may elect to pay an income tax of 1/2 of 1% of the dollar volume of gross sales made in Montana during the taxable year. The tax is in lieu of the tax imposed under 15-30-2103 and subsection (1)(a) of this section. The gross volume of sales made in Montana during the tax year must be determined according to the provisions of Article IV, sections 16 and 17, of the Multistate Tax Compact.

15-30-2104. (Effective January 1, 2024) Tax on nonresident. (1) (a) A Except as provided in [section 1], a tax is imposed upon each nonresident individual, estate, or trust equal to the tax computed under 15-30-2103 as if the nonresident individual, estate, or trust were a resident during the entire tax year, multiplied by the ratio of Montana source income to total income from all sources.