2023 Montana Legislature
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:

 

Section 1. Section 7-5-103, MCA, is amended to read:

"7-5-103. Ordinance requirements. (1) All ordinances must be submitted in writing in the form prescribed by resolution of the governing body.

(2)        An ordinance passed may not:

(a)        contain more than one comprehensive subject, which must be clearly expressed in its title, except ordinances for codification and revision of ordinances;

(b)        compel a private business to deny a customer of the private business access to the premises or access to goods or services;

(c)        deny a customer of a private business the ability to access goods or services provided by the private business; or

(d)        include any of the following actions for noncompliance with a resolution or ordinance that includes actions described in subsections (2)(b) and (2)(c):

(i)         allow for the assessment of a fee or fine;

(ii)         require the revocation of a license required for the operation of a private business;

(iii)        find a private business owner guilty of a misdemeanor; or

(iv)        bring any other retributive action against a private business owner, including but not limited to criminal charges; or