2023 Montana Legislature
[…] 2023 Montana Legislature

Additional Bill Links       PDF version

House bill NO. 968

INTRODUCED BY A. Regier

By Request of the ****

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT ENTITLED: "AN ACT PROVIDING FOR PARENTAL CONSULTATION REGARDING A MINOR'S ABORTION; REVISING DEFINITIONS; REVISING CONSENT REQUIREMENTS; REVISING IDENTIFICATION REQUIREMENTS; PROVIDING AN APPROPRIATION; AMENDING SECTIONS 47-1-104, 50-20-501, 50-20-502, 50-20-503, 50-20-504, 50-20-505, AND 50-20-506, MCA; and PROVIDING AN EFFECTIVE DATE."

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:

 

Section 1. Section 47-1-104, MCA, is amended to read:

"47-1-104. Statewide system -- structure and scope of services -- assignment of counsel at public expense. (1) There is a statewide public defender system, which is required to deliver public defender services in all courts in this state. The system is supervised by the director.

(2)        The director shall approve a strategic plan for service delivery and divide the state into not more than 11 public defender regions. The director may establish a regional office to provide public defender services in each region, as provided in 47-1-215, establish a contracted services program to provide services in the region, or utilize other service delivery methods as appropriate and consistent with the purposes described in 47-1-102.

(3)        When a court orders the assignment of a public defender, the appropriate office shall immediately assign a public defender qualified to provide the required services. The director shall establish protocols to ensure that the offices make appropriate assignments in a timely manner.

(4)        A court may order assignment of a public defender under this chapter in the following cases:

(a)        in cases in which a person is entitled to assistance of counsel at public expense because of financial inability to retain private counsel, subject to a determination of indigence pursuant to 47-1-111, as follows:

(i)         for a person charged with a felony or charged with a misdemeanor for which there is a possibility of incarceration, as provided in 46-8-101;

(ii)         for a party in a proceeding to determine parentage under the Uniform Parentage Act, as provided in 40-6-119;

(iii)        for a parent, guardian, or other person with physical or legal custody of a child or youth in any removal, placement, or termination proceeding pursuant 41-3-422 and as required under the federal Indian Child Welfare Act, as provided in 41-3-425;

(iv)        for an applicant for sentence review pursuant to Title 46, chapter 18, part 9;

(v)        for a petitioner in a proceeding for postconviction relief, as provided in 46-21-201;