2023 Montana Legislature
[…] (a)        imprisoned in the state prison for a term not to exceed 20 years if the person escapes by the use or threat of force, physical violence, a weapon, or a simulated weapon;

(b)        imprisoned in the state prison for a term not to exceed 10 years if the person escapes after having been charged with or convicted of a felony; or

(c)        fined an amount not to exceed $500 or imprisoned in the county jail for a term not to exceed 6 months, or both, if the person escapes under circumstances other than those described in subsections (3)(a) and (3)(b)."

 

Section 1. Section 46-14-304, MCA, is amended to read:

"46-14-304. Revocation of conditional releaseConditional release -- revocation. (1) TheA person who has been conditionally released remains under the supervision of the department of public health and human services until the committing court discharges the person.

(2)        (a) When the person is conditionally released, the director of the department of public health and human services shall provide written notice of the conditions of the person's release to any community facility or program that is treating the person, the county attorney of the county in which the person was committed, and the county attorney of the county in which the person is required to receive treatment.

(b)        The community facility or program shall report in writing every 3 months regarding the treatment and status of the person to the director of the department of public health and human services, the county attorney of the county in which the person was committed, and the county attorney of the county in which the person is required to receive treatment. The report must include all known violations of the terms and conditions of a person's release and any changes in the person's mental status that would indicate the person's conditional release should be revoked.

(3)        On motion of the department of public health and human services or a county attorney or the department of public health and human services, the court may order revocation of a person's conditional release if the court determines after hearing evidence that:

(a)        the conditions of release have not been fulfilled; and

(b)        based on the violations of the conditions and the person's past mental health history, there is a substantial likelihood that the person continues to suffer from a mental disease or disorder that causes the person to present a substantial risk of:

(i)         serious bodily injury or death to the person or others;

(ii)         an imminenta threat of physical injury to the person or others; or

(iii)        substantial property damage.