2023 Montana Legislature
[…] (3)        A claim is disallowed if the department finds that the claimant received title to the claimant's homestead primarily for the purpose of receiving benefits under 15-30-2337 through 15-30-2341.

(4)        When the landlord and tenant have not dealt at arm's length and the department judges the gross rent charged to be excessive, the department may adjust the gross rent to a reasonable amount."

 

Section 7. Section 15-30-2340, MCA, is amended to read:

"15-30-2340. Residential property tax credit for elderly -- computation of relief. The amount of the tax credit granted under the provisions of 15-30-2337 through 15-30-2341 is computed as follows:

(1)        In Subject to subsections (5) and (6), in the case of a claimant who owns the homestead for which a claim is made, the credit is the amount of property tax billed less the deduction specified in subsection (4).

(2)        In Subject to subsections (5) and (6), in the case of a claimant who rents the homestead for which a claim is made, the credit is the amount of rent-equivalent tax paid less the deduction specified in subsection (4).

(3)        In Subject to subsections (5) and (6), in the case of a claimant who both owns and rents the homestead for which a claim is made, the credit is:

(a)        the amount of property tax billed on the owned portion of the homestead less the deduction specified in subsection (4); plus

(b)        the amount of rent-equivalent tax paid on the rented portion of the homestead less the deduction specified in subsection (4).

(4)        Property tax billed and rent-equivalent tax paid are reduced according to the following schedule:

Household income

Amount of reduction

$0 - $999

$0

$1,000 - $1,999

$0

$2,000 - $2,999

the product of .006 times the household income

$3,000 - $3,999

the product of .016 times the household income

$4,000 - $4,999

the product of .024 times the household income

$5,000 - $5,999

the product of .028 times the household income

$6,000 - $6,999

the product of .032 times the household income

$7,000 - $7,999

the product of .035 times the household income

$8,000 - $8,999

the product of .039 times the household income

$9,000 - $9,999

the product of .042 times the household income

$10,000 - $10,999

the product of .045 times the household income

$11,000 - $11,999

the product of .048 times the household income

$12,000 & over

the product of .050 times the household income