By Request of the Department of Natural Resources and Conservation
[…] The governor may appoint additional water judges to any division as needed afterward.
(c) shall designate one water judge to serve as chief water judge.
(2)(3) To be eligible for the office of chief water judge or associate water judge, a person shall must have the qualifications for district court or supreme court judges found in Article VII, section 9, of the Montana constitution.
(3) The term of office of the chief water judge and the associate water judge is 4 years, subject to continuation of the water divisions by the legislature."
Section 18. Section 3-7-223, MCA, is amended to read:
"3-7-223. (Temporary) Duties of chief water judge -- operation of water court. (1) The chief water judge shall:
(1) administer the adjudication of existing water rights by:
(a) coordinating with the department of natural resources and conservation in compiling information submitted on water claim forms under Title 85, chapter 2, part 2, to ensure that the information is expeditiously and properly compiled and transferred to the water judge in each water division;
(b) ensuring that the water judge in each water division moves without unreasonable delay to enter the required preliminary decree; and
(c) ensuring that any contested or conflicting claims are tried and adjudicated as expeditiously as possible;
(2) conduct hearings in cases certified to the district court under 85-2-309;
(3) conduct proceedings for petitions for judicial review filed with the water court under 2-4-702;
(4) assign court personnel to divisions and duties as needed;
(5) assign the associate water judge to divisions and cases as needed; and
(6) request and secure the transfer of water judges between divisions as needed. (Terminates September 30, 2025--sec. 6, Ch. 126, L. 2017.)
(a) provide for the efficient management of the water court business in cooperation with the other water judges and the water court administrator;
(b) assign water court personnel to divisions and duties as needed; and
(c) oversee the office of the water court.
(2) (a) There is established a single office of the water court that shall maintain all records, accept all filings, and conduct other clerical duties in matters before the water judges of the water court.