By Request of the Department of Natural Resources and Conservation
[…] (d) appointments of water commissioners and water mediators pursuant to 3-7-101(12).
(2) When a petition filed under subsection (1) contains a request to transfer the action to a district court judge, the water court shall grant the request if the requested district court judge is within a judicial district located in a hydrologically interrelated portion of the water division, as described in 85-2-231(3), in which the controversy arises.
(3) The district court judge shall sit as a substitute water judge pursuant to 3-7-201(2).
Section 2. Section 2-4-702, MCA, is amended to read:
"2-4-702. (Temporary) Initiating judicial review of contested cases. (1) (a) Except as provided in 75-2-213 and 75-20-223, a person who has exhausted all administrative remedies available within the agency and who is aggrieved by a final written decision in a contested case is entitled to judicial review under this chapter. This section does not limit use of or the scope of judicial review available under other means of review, redress, relief, or trial de novo provided by statute.
(b) A party who proceeds before an agency under the terms of a particular statute may not be precluded from questioning the validity of that statute on judicial review, but the party may not raise any other question not raised before the agency unless it is shown to the satisfaction of the court that there was good cause for failure to raise the question before the agency.
(2) (a) Except as provided in 75-2-211, 75-2-213, and subsections (2)(c) and (2)(e) of this section, proceedings for review must be instituted by filing a petition in district court within 30 days after service of the final written decision of the agency or, if a rehearing is requested, within 30 days after the written decision is