By Request of the Department of Natural Resources and Conservation
[…] (3)(2) After a water judge issues a preliminary decree, theThe water master shall assist the water judge in the performance of the water division's further duties under 3-7-101(1) as ordered by the water judge.
(4) A water master may be appointed by a district court to serve as a special master to a district court for actions brought pursuant to 85-2-114(1) or (3) or 85-5-301 if the appointment is approved by the chief water judge."
Section 22. Section 3-7-401, MCA, is amended to read:
"3-7-401. Definitions. For the purposes of this part, the following definitions apply:
(1) "Fiduciary" includes such relationships as executor, administrator, trustee, or guardian.
(2) "Financial interest" means ownership of a legal or equitable interest, however small, or a relationship as director, advisor, or other active participant in the affairs of a party, except that: