2023 Montana Legislature
[…] 2023 Montana Legislature

Additional Bill Links       PDF version

Senate bill NO. 245

INTRODUCED BY D. Zolnikov, C. Friedel, J. Ellsworth, K. Bogner

By Request of the ****

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT ENTITLED: "AN ACT REVISING MUNICIPAL ZONING LAWS; REQUIRING CERTAIN MUNICIPALITIES TO ALLOW multiple-unit dwellings and mixed-use development; providing definitions; AMENDING SECTIONS 76-2-304 AND 76-2-309, MCA; and providing an immediate effective date and a retroactive APPLICABILITY date.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:

 

Section 1. Section 76-2-304, MCA, is amended to read:

"76-2-304. Criteria and guidelines for zoning regulations. (1) Zoning regulations must be:

(a)        made in accordance with a growth policy; and

(b)        designed to:

(i)         secure safety from fire and other dangers;

(ii)         promote public health, public safety, and the general welfare; and

(iii)        facilitate the adequate provision of transportation, water, sewerage, schools, parks, and other public requirements.

(2)        In the adoption of zoning regulations, the municipal governing body shall consider:

(a)        reasonable provision of adequate light and air;

(b)        the effect on motorized and nonmotorized transportation systems;

(c)        promotion of compatible urban growth;

(d)        the character of the district and its peculiar suitability for particular uses; and

(e)        conserving the value of buildings and encouraging the most appropriate use of land throughout the jurisdictional area.

(3)        (a) In a municipality that is designated as an urban area by the United States census bureau with a population over 5,000 as of the most recent census, the city council or other legislative body of the municipality shall allow as a permitted use multiple-unit dwellings and mixed-use developments that include  multiple-unit dwellings on a parcel or lot that:

(i)         has a will-serve letter from both a municipal water system and a municipal sewer system; and

(ii)         is located in a commercial zone .

(b)        Zoning regulations in municipalities meeting the requirements of subsection (3)(a) may not include a requirement to provide more than:

(i)         one off-street parking space for each unit and accessible parking spaces as required by the Americans With Disabilities Act of 1990, 42 U.S.C. 12101, et seq.; or

(ii)         an equivalent number of spaces required under subsection (3)(b)(i) provided through a shared parking agreement.

(4)        As used in this section, the following definitions apply: