2023 Montana Legislature
[…] The secretary shall procure these facts from friends or relatives of the deceased or the undertaker that gives the order for interment at that time or, if the deceased is a pauper, a stranger, or criminal, from the coroner, physician, or other public officer directing the burial of the deceased."

 

Section 15. Section 39-2-912, MCA, is amended to read:

"39-2-912. Exemptions. (1) This part does not apply to a discharge:

(a)        that is subject to any other state or federal statute that provides a procedure or remedy for contesting the dispute. The statutes include those that prohibit discharge for filing complaints, charges, or claims with administrative bodies or that prohibit unlawful discrimination based on race, national origin, sex, as defined in 1-1-201, age, disability, creed, religion, political belief, color, marital status, and other similar grounds.

(b)        of an employee covered by a written collective bargaining agreement or a written contract of employment for a specific term.

(2)        For the purposes of this section, a contract for a specific term may contain a probationary period as provided for in 39-2-910 and may contain an automatic renewal clause that automatically renews the contract of employment for one or more successive terms."

 

Section 16. Section 40-1-107, MCA, is amended to read:

"40-1-107. Form of application, license, marriage certificate, and consent.