2023 Montana Legislature
[…] The term includes the collection of reports required by this chapter and related activities, including the tabulation, analysis, publication, and dissemination of vital statistics.

(17)(18) "Vital records" means certificates or reports of birth, death, fetal death, marriage, and dissolution of marriage and related reports.

(18)(19) "Vital statistics" means the data derived from certificates or reports of birth, death, fetal death, induced termination of pregnancy, marriage, and dissolution of marriage and related reports."

 

Section 33. Section 50-19-103, MCA, is amended to read:

"50-19-103. Prenatal blood sample required for serological test. (1) Every female, as defined in 1-1-201, regardless of age or marital status, seeking prenatal care from a health care provider is required to submit a blood specimen for the purpose of a standard serological test. In submitting the specimen to the laboratory, the health care provider shall designate it as a prenatal test.

(2)        A health care provider who attends a pregnant woman shall at the first professional visit take the blood sample and submit it to a laboratory.

(3)        A person permitted to attend a pregnant woman, but not permitted to take blood samples, must have the sample taken by a person permitted to take blood samples and submit it to a laboratory.

(4)        A health care provider who violates this part is guilty of a misdemeanor. However, a health care provider who requests a sample of blood in accordance with this provision and whose request is refused is not guilty of a violation of this section."

 

Section 34. Section 50-60-214, MCA, is amended to read:

"50-60-214. Alteration of primary function area.