2023 Montana Legislature
[…] Section 11. Section 20-25-707, MCA, is amended to read:

"20-25-707. Antidiscrimination. An employer is not eligible to employ any person under this program if the employer practices discrimination in employment against any individual because of race, creed, religion, color, political ideas, sex, as defined in 1-1-201, age, marital status, physical or mental disability, ancestry, or national origin."

 

Section 12. Section 22-2-306, MCA, is amended to read:

"22-2-306. Grant conditions -- additional funds -- accounts and reports. (1) A grant may not be awarded unless the grantee accepts the Montana arts council's conditions of the grant and signs a contract stipulating those conditions.

(2)        A grantee must agree in writing that:

(a)        the grantee is the official and sole agency for the administration of the project described in the grant agreement; and

(b)        no person will, on the grounds of race, color, national origin, sex, as defined in 1-1-201, or age, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity that results from the expenditure of grant funds.

(3)        The grantee must agree that the funds granted will be expended solely for the purpose and activities described in the approved proposal. All funds granted to the grantee must be spent or encumbered during the grant period.

(4)        Disbursements to grantees must be as follows, based upon the cash flow needs of the projects and the revenues available:

(a)        Projects that are to receive more than $10,000 may receive an amount not exceeding 25% of the grant award in the first 6 months of the biennium, 50% in the first year of the biennium, 75% in the first 18 months of the biennium, and the balance in the remainder of the biennium. Within the limitations contained in this subsection, the amount of each payment must be determined by the Montana arts council in its discretion. Each payment may be made only after an examination of the costs incurred in the project and the amount, if any, of the unencumbered or unexpended balance of prior grant payments for the project.

(b)        Projects that are to receive $10,000 or less may receive the total grant in any fiscal quarter if the Montana arts council determines that the cultural and aesthetic project account has funds available and that, after an examination of the costs incurred by the project, total payment is appropriate.

(c)        A grant award budget may be modified in accordance with this subsection.