2023 Montana Legislature
[…] An institution, club, or place of accommodation may not be considered by its nature distinctly private if it has more than 100 members, provides regular meal service, and regularly receives payment for dues, fees, use of space, facilities, services, meals, or beverages, directly or indirectly, from or on behalf of nonmembers, for the furtherance of trade or business. For the purposes of this subsection (20), any lodge of a recognized national fraternal organization is considered by its nature distinctly private."

(21)       "Sex" has the meaning provided in 1-1-201.

 

Section 28. Section 49-3-101, MCA, is amended to read:

"49-3-101. Definitions. As used in this chapter, the following definitions apply:

(1)        "Age" means number of years since birth. It does not mean level of maturity or ability to handle responsibility, which may represent legitimate considerations as reasonable grounds for discrimination without reference to age.