2023 Montana Legislature
[…] (14)       The state employee group benefit plans and the Montana university system group benefits plans must comply with the provisions of 33-22-153.

(15)       An insurance contract or plan issued under this part and a group benefits plan issued by the Montana university system must provide mental health coverage that meets the provisions of Title 33, chapter 22, part 7. (See compiler's comments for contingent termination of certain text.)"

 

Section 6. Section 33-31-111, MCA, is amended to read:

"33-31-111. Statutory construction and relationship to other laws. (1) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the insurance or health service corporation laws do not apply to a health maintenance organization authorized to transact business under this chapter. This provision does not apply to an insurer or health service corporation licensed and regulated pursuant to the insurance or health service corporation laws of this state except with respect to its health maintenance organization activities authorized and regulated pursuant to this chapter.

(2)        Solicitation of enrollees by a health maintenance organization granted a certificate of authority or its representatives is not a violation of any law relating to solicitation or advertising by health professionals.

(3)        A health maintenance organization authorized under this chapter is not practicing medicine and is exempt from Title 37, chapter 3, relating to the practice of medicine.

(4)        This chapter does not exempt a health maintenance organization from the applicable certificate of need requirements under Title 50, chapter 5, parts 1 and 3.

(5)        This section does not exempt a health maintenance organization from the prohibition of pecuniary interest under 33-3-308 or the material transaction disclosure requirements under 33-3-701 through 33-3-704. A health maintenance organization must be considered an insurer for the purposes of 33-3-308 and 33-3-701 through 33-3-704.

(6)        This section does not exempt a health maintenance organization from:

(a)        prohibitions against interference with certain communications as provided under Title 33, chapter 1, part 8;

(b)        the provisions of Title 33, chapter 22, parts 7 and 19;

(c)        the requirements of 33-22-134 and 33-22-135;

(d)        network adequacy and quality assurance requirements provided under chapter 36; or

(e)        the requirements of Title 33, chapter 18, part 9.