2023 Montana Legislature
[…] (5)        If a majority of those voting on the question approve the proposal, it becomes effective when the election results are officially declared, unless otherwise stated in the proposal.

 

Section 2. Section 7-15-4206, MCA, is amended to read:

"7-15-4206. Definitions. The following terms, wherever used or referred to in part 43 or this part, have the following meanings unless a different meaning is clearly indicated by the context:

(1)        "Agency" or "urban renewal agency" means a public agency created by 7-15-4232.