2023 Montana Legislature
[…] All licenses must be issued in compliance with the provisions of 87-2-506(2) and (3).

(6)        A licensee shall pay the regular license price or an adjusted price set by the commission for any supplemental game management license issued pursuant to subsection (1). Issuance of a supplemental game damage license authorizes the licensee to hunt, take, and possess the game animal designated on the license. All hunting under a supplemental game damage license must be conducted on the property designated on the license and in accordance with department regulations."

 

Section 7. Section 87-2-705, MCA, is amended to read:

"87-2-705. Drawing for special elk permits. (1) In the event the number of valid applications for special elk permits for a hunting district exceeds the quota set by the department for the district, these permits shall must be awarded by a drawing. The department shall provide for those persons making valid application for special elk permits a method of selecting first, second, and third choice hunting districts for any drawing held pursuant to this section. All permits must be awarded in compliance with the provisions of 87-2-506(2) and (3).

(2)        Subject to the limitation of subsection (4), a person who owns or is contracting to purchase 640 acres or more of contiguous land, at least some of which is used by elk, in a hunting district where elk permits are awarded under this section shall must be issued, upon on application, a permit to hunt elk in the hunting district under the terms and conditions of the permit.

(3)        An applicant who receives a permit under subsection (2) may designate that the permit be issued to an immediate family member or a person employed by the landowner. A corporation owning qualifying land under subsection (2) may designate one of its shareholders to receive the permit.

(4)        Fifteen percent of the special elk permits available each year under this section in a hunting district must be available to landowners under subsection (2).

(5)        The department may promulgate the rules necessary to implement this section."

 

Section 8. Section 87-2-817, MCA, is amended to read:

"87-2-817. Licenses for service members.