2023 Montana Legislature
[…] Section 22. Section 16-12-302, MCA, is amended to read:

"16-12-302. Fraudulent representation -- penalties. (1) In addition to any other penalties provided by law, an individual who fraudulently represents to a law enforcement official that the individual is a cultivator, manufacturer, adult-use dispensary, medical marijuana dispensary, testing laboratory, or marijuana transporter or has a marijuana worker permit is guilty of a civil fine not to exceed $1,000.

(2)        An individual convicted under this section may not be licensed under this chapter."

 

Section 23. Section 16-12-310, MCA, is amended to read:

"16-12-310. Limit on local-option marijuana excise tax rate -- goods subject to tax. (1) The rate of the local-option marijuana excise tax must be established by the election petition or resolution provided for in 16-12-311, and the rate may not exceed 3%.

(2)        The local-option marijuana excise tax is a tax on the retail value of all marijuana and marijuana products sold at an adult-use dispensary or a medical marijuana dispensary within a county.

(3)        If a county imposes a local-option marijuana excise tax:

(a)        50% of the resulting tax revenue must be retained by the county;

(b)        45% of the resulting tax revenue must be apportioned to the municipalities on the basis of the ratio of the population of the city or town to the total county population; and

(c)        the remaining 5% of the resulting tax revenue must be retained by the department to defray costs associated with administering 16-12-309 through 16-12-312 and 16-12-317. The funds retained by the department under this subsection (3)(c) must be deposited into the marijuana state special revenue account established under 16-12-111.

(4)        For the purposes of this section, "tax revenue" means the combined taxes collected under any local-option marijuana excise tax collected on retail sales within the county."

 

Section 24. Section 16-12-311, MCA, is amended to read:

"16-12-311. Local government excise tax-- election required -- procedure -- notice.