2023 Montana Legislature
[…] (a) shall comply with the administrative rules adopted for telemedicine by the board of medical examiners provided for in 2-15-1731 ; and

(b) may not use an audio-only visit unless the physician has first established a physician-patient relationship through an in-person encounter.

(5)(4)     If the written certification states that marijuana should be used for less than 1 year, the department shall issue a registry identification card that is valid for the period specified in the written certification."

 

Section 28. Section 16-12-515, MCA, is amended to read:

"16-12-515. Legal protections -- allowable amounts. (1) (a) A registered cardholder who has elected to obtain marijuana and marijuana products through the system of licensed cultivators, manufacturers, or dispensaries may:

(i)         possess up to 1 ounce of usable marijuana; and

(ii)         purchase a maximum of 5 ounces 1 ounce of usable marijuana a month and no more than 1 ounce of usable marijuana a day.

(b)        (i) A registered cardholder may petition the department for an exception to the monthly limit on purchases. The request must be accompanied by a confirmation from the physician who signed the cardholder's written certification that the cardholder's debilitating medical condition warrants purchase of an amount exceeding the monthly limit.

(ii)         If the department approves an exception to the limit, the approval must establish the monthly amount of usable marijuana that the cardholder may purchase and the limit must be entered into the seed-to-sale tracking system.

(2)        Except as provided in 16-12-108 and subject to the provisions of subsection (7) of this section, an individual who possesses a registry identification card issued pursuant to this part may not be arrested, prosecuted, or penalized in any manner or be denied any right or privilege, including but not limited to civil penalty or disciplinary action by a professional licensing board or the department of labor and industry, solely because:

(a)        the person cultivates, manufactures, possesses, or transports marijuana in the amounts allowed under this section; or

(b)        the registered cardholder acquires or uses marijuana.

(3)        A physician may not be arrested, prosecuted, or penalized in any manner or be denied any right or privilege, including but not limited to civil penalty or disciplinary action by the board of medical examiners or the department of labor and industry, solely for providing written certification for a patient with a debilitating medical condition.