2023 Montana Legislature
[…] The discount authorization may allow each vendor and commercial establishment to withhold up to 5% of the local-option marijuana excise taxes collected to defray their costs for the administration of the tax collection.

(c)        other administrative details necessary for the efficient and effective administration of the tax.

(4)        A county and the department may exchange information collected under the provisions of this chapter that is necessary to implement and administer a local-option marijuana excise tax or the tax collected under Title 15, chapter 64, part 1."

 

Section 26. Section 16-12-502, MCA, is amended to read:

"16-12-502. Definitions. As used in this part, the following definitions apply:

(1)        "Referral physician" means an individual who:

(a)        is licensed under Title 37, chapter 3; and

(b)        is the physician to whom a minor patient's treating physician has referred the minor patient for physical examination and medical assessment.