2023 Montana Legislature
[…] (7)        A cultivator or manufacturer:

(a)        may contract or otherwise arrange for another party that is licensed to process a cultivator's or manufacturer's marijuana into marijuana products and return the marijuana products to the cultivator or manufacturer for sale; and

(b)        except as allowed pursuant to 16-12-207, may not open a dispensary before obtaining the required license and before the department has completed the inspection required under this chapter unless permitted to do so pursuant to 16-12-207."

 

Section 15. Section 16-12-207, MCA, is amended to read:

"16-12-207. Licensing as privilege -- criteria. (1) A cultivator license, manufacturer license, adult-use dispensary license, medical marijuana dispensary license, combined-use marijuana license, marijuana transporter license, or any other license authorized under this chapter is a privilege that the state may grant to an applicant and is not a right to which an applicant is entitled. In making a licensing decision, the department shall consider:

(a)        the qualifications of the applicant; and

(b)        the suitability of the proposed licensed premises, including but not limited to cultivation centers, dispensaries, and manufacturing facilities.

(2)        The department may deny or revoke a license based on proof that the applicant made a false statement in any part of the original application or renewal application.

(3)        (a) The department shall deny a cultivator license, manufacturer license, adult-use dispensary license, or medical marijuana license if the applicant's proposed licensed premises:

(i)         is situated within a zone of a locality where an activity related to the use of marijuana conflicts with an ordinance, a certified copy of which has been filed with the department;

(ii)         is not approved by local building, health, or fire officials as provided for in this chapter; or

(iii)        is within 500 feet of and on the same street as a building used exclusively as a church, synagogue, or other place of worship or as a school or postsecondary school other than a commercially operated school, unless the locality requires a greater distance. This distance must be measured in a straight line from the center of the nearest entrance of the place of worship or school to the nearest entrance of the licensee's premises. This subsection (3)(a)(iii) does not apply if the application is for license renewal and the licensed premises was established before the church, synagogue, or other place of worship or school or postsecondary school existed on the same street.

(b)        For the purposes of this subsection (3), "school" and "postsecondary school" have the meanings provided in 20-5-402.