2023 Montana Legislature
[…] (a)        allow for the transmission and storage, by digital means, of a video feed that displays the interior and exterior of the cannabis establishment; and

(b)        be capable of being recorded as prescribed by the department.

(11)       An adult-use dispensary or A medical marijuana dispensary may not operate between the hours of 8 p.m. and 9 a.m. daily.

(12)       A person under 21 years of age is not permitted inside a marijuana business unless the person is a registered cardholder."

 

Section 16. Section 16-12-208, MCA, is amended to read:

"16-12-208. Restrictions. (1) A cultivator or manufacturer may not cultivate marijuana or manufacture marijuana products in a manner that is visible from the street or other public area without the use of binoculars, aircraft, or other optical aids.

(2)        A cultivator or manufacturer may not cultivate, process, test, or store marijuana at any location other than the licensed premises approved by the department and within an enclosed area that is secured in a manner that prevents access by unauthorized persons.

(3)        A licensee shall make the licensed premises, books, and records available to the department for inspection and audit under 16-12-210 during normal business hours.

(4)        A licensee may not allow a person under 18 21 years of age to volunteer or work for the licensee.

(5)        Edible marijuana products manufactured as candy may not be sold in shapes or packages that are attractive to children or that are easily confused with commercially sold candy that does not contain marijuana.

(6)        (a) Marijuana or marijuana products must be sold or otherwise transferred in resealable, child-resistant exit packaging that complies with federal child resistance standards and is designed to be significantly difficult for children under 5 years of age to open and not difficult for adults to use properly.

(b)        (i) Packaging of individual products may contain only the following design elements and language on a white label:

(A)        the seller's business name and any accompanying logo or design mark;

(B)        the name of the product; and

(C)        the THC content or CBD content, health warning messages as provided in 16-12-215, and ingredients.

(ii)         All packaging and outward labeling, including business logos and design marks, must also comply with any standards or criteria established by the department, including but not limited to allowable symbols and imagery.

(7)        An adult-use dispensary or A medical marijuana dispensary may not sell or otherwise transfer hemp or alcohol from a licensed premises.