2023 Montana Legislature
[…] The composite return is in lieu of an individual income tax return required under 15-30-2602 and 15-30-2604, a corporate income tax return required under 15-31-111, and an alternative corporate income tax return required under 15-31-403.

(6)        The composite tax is in lieu of the taxes imposed under:

(a)        15-30-2103 and 15-30-2104;

(b)        15-31-101 and 15-31-121; and

(c)        15-31-403.

(7)        The department may adopt rules that are necessary to implement and administer this section."

 

Section 6. Section 15-31-1003, MCA, is amended to read:

"15-31-1003. Definitions. As used in this part, unless the context requires otherwise, the following definitions apply:

(1)        "Affiliate" means a subsidiary of which more than 50% of the voting stock is owned directly by the parent corporation or another member of the Montana combined group.