2023 Montana Legislature
[…] The hourly wage for a person paid a salary is the gross annual wage divided by 2,087.

(b)        a premium paid for family leave insurance.

(9)        "Immediate family member" means a parent, spouse, or child.

(10)       "Medical care savings account" or "account" means an account established with an account administrator in this state pursuant to 15-61-201."

 

Section 8. Section 15-61-202, MCA, is amended to read:

"15-61-202. (Temporary) Tax exemption -- conditions. (1) Except as provided in this section, the amount of principal provided for in subsection (2) contributed annually by an employee or account holder to an account and all interest or other income on that principal may be excluded from the adjusted gross income of the employee or account holder and are exempt from taxation, in accordance with 15-30-2110(2)(j), as long as the principal and interest or other income is contained within the account, distributed to an immediate family member as provided in subsection (6), or withdrawn only for payment of eligible medical expenses or for paying the expenses of administering the account. Any part of the principal or income, or both, withdrawn from an account may not be excluded under subsection (2) and this subsection if the amount is withdrawn from the account and used for a purpose other than an eligible medical expense or for paying the expenses of administering the account.

(2)        (a) An employee or account holder may annually contribute not more than:

(i)         $3,500 in tax year 2018;

(ii)         $4,000 in tax year 2019;