2023 Montana Legislature
[…] (17)       "Resident" has the meaning provided in 15-30-2101.

(18)       "State-certified production" means a production engaged in qualified production activities and certified by the department of commerce as provided in 15-31-1004.

(19)       "Underserved area" means a county in this state in which 14% or more people of all ages are in poverty as determined by the U.S. bureau of the census estimates for the most current year available."

 

Section 7. Section 15-61-102, MCA, is amended to read:

"15-61-102. Definitions. As used in this chapter, unless it clearly appears otherwise, the following definitions apply:

(1)        "Account administrator" means:

(a)        a state or federally chartered bank, savings and loan association, credit union, or trust company;

(b)        a health care insurer as defined in 33-22-125;