2023 Montana Legislature
[…] (3)        Every person who receives a payment of winnings that are subject to withholding shall furnish the state lottery and sports wagering commission with a signed statement containing the name, address, and taxpayer identification number of the recipient and of every person entitled to any portion of the payment. The signed statement must be treated as a statement under oath or equivalent affirmation for the purposes of 45-7-202, relating to the criminal offense of false swearing."

 

Section 5. Section 15-30-3312, MCA, is amended to read:

"15-30-3312. (Temporary) Composite returns and tax. (1) A partnership or S. corporation may elect to file a composite return and pay a composite tax on behalf of participants. A participant is a partner, shareholder, member, or other owner who:

(a)        is a nonresident individual, a foreign C. corporation, or a pass-through entity whose only Montana source income for the tax year is from the entity and other partnerships or S. corporations electing to file the composite return and pay the composite tax on behalf of that partner, shareholder, member, or other owner; and

(b)        consents to be included in the filing.

(2)        (a) Each participant's composite tax liability is the product obtained by:

(i)         determining the tax that would be imposed, using the rates specified in 15-30-2103, on the sum obtained by subtracting the allowable standard deduction for a single individual and one exemption allowance from the participant's share of the entity's income from all sources as determined for federal income tax purposes; and

(ii)         multiplying that amount by the ratio of the entity's Montana source income to the entity's income from all sources for federal income tax purposes.

(b)        A participant's share of the entity's income is the aggregate of the participant's share of the entity's income, gain, loss, or deduction or item of income, gain, loss, or deduction.

(3)        The composite tax is the sum of each participant's composite tax liability.

(4)        The electing entity:

(a)        shall remit the composite tax to the department;

(b)        must be responsible for any assessments of additional tax, penalties, and interest, which additional assessments must be based on the total liability reflected in the composite return;

(c)        shall represent the participants in any appeals, claims for refund, hearing, or court proceeding in any matters relating to the filing of the composite return;

(d)        shall make quarterly estimated tax payments and be subject to the underpayment interest as prescribed by 15-30-2512(5)(a) computed on the composite tax liability included in the filing of a composite return; and