1999 Montana Legislature
[…] Agencies that have entered into agreements authorized by the laws of Montana to pay the state treasurer, for deposit in accordance with 17-2-101 through 17-2-107, as determined by the state treasurer, an amount sufficient to pay the principal and interest as due on the bonds or notes have statutory appropriation authority for the payments. (In subsection (3): pursuant to sec. 7, Ch. 567, L. 1991, the inclusion of 19-6-709 terminates upon death of last recipient eligible for supplemental benefit; and pursuant to sec. 68(2), Ch. 422, L. 1997, this version becomes effective July 1, 2008.)"



     Section 4.  Section 19-20-602, MCA, is amended to read:

     "19-20-602.  Annuity savings fund -- member's contribution. (1) The annuity savings fund is a fund in which the contributions for the members to provide for their retirement allowance or benefits must be accumulated in individual accounts for each member. The normal contribution of each member is 7.044% 7.15% of the member's earned compensation.

     (2) Contributions to and payments from the annuity savings fund must be made in the following manner:

     (1) (a)(a) (i) Each employer, pursuant to section 414(h)(2) of the federal Internal Revenue Code of 1954, as amended and applicable on July 1, 1985, shall pick up and pay the contributions that would be payable by the member under this section for service rendered after June 30, 1985.

     (b)(ii) The member's contributions picked up by the employer must be designated for all purposes of the retirement system as the member's contributions, except for the determination of a tax upon a distribution from the retirement system. These contributions must become part of the member's accumulated contributions but must be accounted for separately from those previously accumulated.

     (c)(iii) The member's contributions picked up by the employer must be payable from the same source as is used to pay compensation to the member and must be included in the member's earned compensation as defined in 19-20-101.

     (iv) The employer shall deduct from the member's compensation an amount equal to the amount of the member's contributions picked up by the employer and remit the total of the contributions to the retirement board.

     (d)(b) The deductions must be made notwithstanding that the minimum compensation provided by law for a member may be reduced by the deductions. Each member is considered to consent to the deductions prescribed by this section, and payment of salary or compensation less the deductions is a complete discharge of all claims for the services rendered by the member during the period covered by the payment, except as to the benefits provided by the retirement system.