1999 Montana Legislature
[…] "19-2-1003.  Transfer of dormant, nonvested member-accumulated contributions. The board may, in its discretion, transfer the accumulated contributions of a nonvested member of a defined benefit plan to the pension trust fund of the system plan in which the member is participating if the member has not participated in the plan as an employee for a period of 10 years. Rights of the member may not be jeopardized by the transfer, and the accumulated contributions must be transferred to the member's name upon subsequent return to service or subsequent application for refund."



     Section 26.  Section 19-2-1005, MCA, is amended to read:

     "19-2-1005.  Compensation limit. A retirement system plan subject to this chapter may not take into account compensation of a member in excess of the amount permitted in Internal Revenue Code section 401(a)(17)."



     Section 27.  Section 19-2-1006, MCA, is amended to read:

     "19-2-1006.  Use of forfeitures.