1999 Montana Legislature
[…] The fees must be used for the purpose of defraying the administrative expense of chapters 2, 3, 5 through 9, and 13 and this chapter.

     (4)(5)  The board may assess and the division may collect a fee from the department of fish, wildlife, and parks for the purpose of defraying the expenses of administering chapter 8 of this title.

     (6)  The administrative expenses of the defined contribution plan must be paid, as provided in [section 46], from assets of the defined contribution plan."



     Section 12.  Section 19-2-409, MCA, is amended to read:

     "19-2-409.  Systems Plans to be funded on actuarially sound basis -- definition. As required by Article VIII, section 15, of the Montana constitution, each system must be funded on an actuarially sound basis. For purposes of this section, "actuarially sound basis" means that contributions to each system retirement plan must be sufficient to pay the full actuarial cost of the system plan.