1999 Montana Legislature
[…] (3)  The board shall retain medical personnel to advise it in assessing the nature and extent of disabling conditions while reviewing claims for disability retirement.

     (4)  The disability retirement benefit paid to a member must be converted to a service retirement benefit, without recalculation of the monthly benefit amount, when the member has attained the minimum age required for normal service retirement. The board shall notify the member in writing as to the change in status.

     (5) This section does not apply to members of the defined contribution plan."



     Section 10.  Section 19-2-407, MCA, is amended to read:

     "19-2-407.  Report by division to governor. As soon as practical after the close of each fiscal year, the division shall file with the governor a report of its work for that fiscal year. The report must include a statement as to the accumulated cash and securities in the pension trust funds as certified by the state treasurer and the board of investments. The report must also include the most recent unpublished report of the actuary of the actuarial valuation of the assets and liabilities of each system or plan. The report must also provide information concerning the defined contribution plan, including a description of the plan, the number of members in the plan, plan contribution rates, the total amount of money invested by members, investment performance, administrative costs and fees, determinations on the plan choice rate made pursuant to [section 54], and other information required under applicable governmental accounting standards and as determined by the board."



     Section 11.  Section 19-2-408, MCA, is amended to read:

     "19-2-408.  Administrative expenses. (1) The legislature finds that proper administration of the pension trust funds benefits both employers and members and continues to benefit members after retirement.