1999 Montana Legislature
[…] A plan for the payment of dividends, savings, or unabsorbed premium deposits allowed or returned by insurers to their policyholders, members, or subscribers shall may not be deemed considered a rating plan or system. A plan for the payment of dividends, savings, or unabsorbed premium deposits allowed or returned by insurers to their policyholders, members, or subscribers does not relieve the insurer from complying with any requirements of this chapter regarding rating plans or systems."



     Section 29.  Section 33-16-1021, MCA, is amended to read:

     "33-16-1021.  Ratemaking standards -- review by commissioner. (1) Rates may not be excessive, inadequate, or unfairly discriminatory.

     (2)  Rates in a competitive market are not excessive. Rates in a noncompetitive market are excessive if they are likely to produce a long-run profit that is unreasonably high in relation to services rendered.

     (3)  A rate may not be determined to be inadequate unless:

     (a)  it is clearly insufficient to sustain projected losses and expenses; and

     (b)  the rate is unreasonably low and the use of the rate by the insurer has had or, if continued, will tend to create a monopoly in the market; or

     (c)  funds equal to the full, ultimate cost of anticipated losses and loss adjustment expenses are not produced when prospective loss costs are applied to anticipated payrolls.

     (4)  Unfair discrimination exists if, after allowing for practical limitations, price differentials fail to reflect equitably the differences in expected losses and expenses. A rate is not unfairly discriminatory because different premiums result for policyholders with different loss exposures or expense levels.

     (5)  In determining whether rates comply with standards under subsection (1), consideration must be given to:

     (a)  past and prospective loss experience within and outside Montana, in accordance with accepted actuarial principles;

     (b)  catastrophe hazards and contingencies;

     (c)  past and prospective expenses within and outside Montana;

     (d)  loadings for leveling premium rates over time for dividends, savings, or unabsorbed premium deposits allowed or returned by insurers to their policyholders, members, or subscribers;

     (e)  a reasonable margin for underwriting profit; and

     (f)  all other relevant factors within and outside Montana.

     (6)  The systems of expense provisions included in the rates for use by an insurer or group of insurers may differ from those of any other insurer or group of insurers to reflect the requirements of the operating methods of the insurer or group of insurers.