1999 Montana Legislature
[…] (b)  exclusion of coverage extends for a period of not more than 12 months or 18 months in the case of a late enrollee; and

     (c)  the period of the preexisting condition exclusion is reduced by the aggregate of the periods of creditable coverage applicable to the participant or beneficiary as of the enrollment date.

     (2)  Genetic information may not be excluded as a preexisting condition in the absence of a diagnosis of the condition related to the genetic information.

     (3)  Pregnancy may not be excluded as a preexisting condition."



     Section 45.  Section 33-22-523, MCA, is amended to read:

     "33-22-523.  Special enrollment periods. (1) A group health plan and a health insurance issuer offering group health insurance coverage in connection with a group health plan shall permit an employee or a dependent of an employee who is eligible, but not enrolled, for coverage under the terms of the group health plan to enroll for coverage under the terms of the group health plan if:

     (a)  the employee or dependent was covered under a group health plan or had health insurance coverage at the time that coverage was previously offered to the employee or dependent;

     (b)  the employee stated in writing at the time that coverage under a group health plan or health insurance coverage was the reason for declining enrollment, but only if the plan sponsor or health insurance issuer required the statement at the time and provided the employee with notice of the requirement and the consequences of the requirement at the time;

     (c)  the employee's or dependent's coverage described in subsection (1)(a) was:

     (i)  under a COBRA continuation provision and was exhausted; or

     (ii) not under a COBRA continuation provision and was terminated as a result of loss of eligibility for the coverage or because employer contributions toward the coverage were terminated; and

     (d)  under the terms of the group health plan, the employee requests the enrollment not later than 30 days after the date of exhaustion of coverage described in subsection (1)(c)(i) or termination of coverage or employer contribution described in subsection (1)(c)(ii).

     (2)  (a) A group health plan shall must provide for a dependent special enrollment period described in subsection (2)(b) during which a dependent may be enrolled under the group health plan as a dependent of the individual and, if the person becomes a dependent of the individual through marriage, birth, adoption, or placement for adoption. in In the case of the birth or adoption of a child, the spouse of the individual may be enrolled as a dependent of the individual if the spouse is otherwise eligible for coverage.