1999 Montana Legislature
[…] (3)  life insurance, endowment, or annuity contracts or supplemental contracts that contain only those provisions relating to disability insurance as:

     (a)  provide additional benefits in case of death or dismemberment or loss of sight by accident or accidental means; or

     (b)  operate to safeguard contracts against lapse or to give a special surrender value or special benefit or an annuity in the event that the insured or annuitant becomes totally and permanently disabled, as defined by the contract or supplemental contract;

     (4)  reinsurance."



     Section 41.  Section 33-22-111, MCA, is amended to read:

     "33-22-111.  Policies to provide for freedom of choice of practitioners -- professional practice not enlarged. (1) All policies of disability insurance, including individual, group, and blanket policies, must provide that the insured has full freedom of choice in the selection of any licensed physician, physician assistant-certified, dentist, osteopath, chiropractor, optometrist, podiatrist, psychologist, licensed social worker, licensed professional counselor, acupuncturist, or nurse specialist advanced practice registered nurse as specifically listed in 37-8-202 for treatment of any illness or injury within the scope and limitations of the person's practice. Whenever the policies insure against the expense of drugs, the insured has full freedom of choice in the selection of any licensed and registered pharmacist.

     (2)  This section may not be construed as enlarging the scope and limitations of practice of any of the licensed professions enumerated in subsection (1). This section may not be construed as amending, altering, or repealing any statutes relating to the licensing or use of hospitals."



     Section 42.  Section 33-22-140, MCA, is amended to read:

     "33-22-140.  Definitions. As used in this chapter, unless the context requires otherwise, the following definitions apply:

     (1)  "Beneficiary" has the meaning given the term by 29 U.S.C. 1002(33).