1999 Montana Legislature
[…] Section 21.  Section 33-4-311, MCA, is amended to read:

     "33-4-311.  Bonds Bonding of officers, managers, and employees. (1) The treasurer and secretary of an insurer When acting in a fiduciary capacity, officers, managers, and employees shall each give bonds to the insurer for the faithful performance of their duties, in such amount as is designated by the board of directors. Any such The bond shall must be one issued by an authorized corporate surety.

     (2) The commissioner may adopt rules to determine the amount of the bonds required under this section."



     Section 22.  Section 33-4-313, MCA, is amended to read:

     "33-4-313.  Annual statement. The president and secretary of each insurer, on or before March 1 each year, shall prepare, affirm under oath, affix the corporate seal to, and file with the commissioner, on forms prescribed and furnished by the commissioner, an annual statement for the preceding calendar year showing the condition of the insurer as of December 31 of the preceding year and exhibiting the following facts:

     (1)  the names of the president and secretary;

     (2)  the date of the annual meeting;

     (3)  the amount of insurance in force;

     (4)  the number of members;

     (5)  the number of assessments made during the year;

     (6)  the amount paid in losses during the year;

     (7)  the amount of the losses claimed and not paid, with the reason for nonpayment;

     (8)(7)  the number of members withdrawn, suspended, and expelled during the year;

     (9)(8)  the number of new members admitted during the year;

     (10)(9) the expenses during the year;

     (11)(10) the amount of money on hand;

     (12)(11) the amount and character of the insurer's assets;

     (13)(12) the amount of the insurer's liabilities, including any reserves required to be established under this chapter; and

     (14)(13) other information concerning the insurer's affairs that the commissioner may reasonably require."



     Section 23.  Section 33-5-402, MCA, is amended to read:

     "33-5-402.  Contributions to insurer. The attorney or other parties may advance to a domestic reciprocal insurer upon reasonable terms funds that it may require from time to time in its operations.