1999 Montana Legislature
[…] Once any portion of the confidential memorandum is cited by the insurer in its marketing, is cited before any governmental agency other than a state insurance department, or is released by the insurer to the news media, all portions of the confidential memorandum are no longer confidential.

     (5)  For purposes of this section, "qualified actuary" means a member in good standing of the American academy of actuaries who meets the requirements set forth in the academy's rules."



     Section 15.  Section 33-2-701, MCA, is amended to read:

     "33-2-701.  Annual statement -- revocation or fine for failure to file -- penalty for perjury. (1) Each authorized insurer shall annually on or before March 1 file with the commissioner a full and true statement of its financial condition, transactions, and affairs as of the preceding December 31. The statement must be in the general form and context as is required or not disapproved by the commissioner, as is in current use for similar reports to states in general with respect to the type of insurer and kinds of insurance to be reported upon, and as supplemented for additional information required by the commissioner. The statement must be completed in accordance with the annual statement instructions and the accounting practices and procedures manual of the national association of insurance commissioners. The statement must be accompanied by an actuarial opinion attesting to the adequacy of the insurer's reserves. The statement must be verified by the oath of the insurer's president or vice-president vice president and secretary or, if a reciprocal insurer, by the oath of the attorney-in-fact or its like officers if a corporation. The commissioner may waive the verification under oath.

     (2)  (a) Each domestic insurer shall file electronic diskette versions of its annual and quarterly financial statements with the national association of insurance commissioners. The filing date for submission of the annual statement diskette electronic filing is March 1. The filing dates dates for the submission of the quarterly statement diskettes electronic filings are as follows:

     (i)  the first calendar quarter filing is due May 15;

     (ii) the second calendar quarter filing is due August 15; and

     (iii) the third calendar quarter filing is due November 15.

     (b)  The commissioner may exempt insurers that operate only in Montana from these filing requirements.

     (3)  The statement of an alien insurer must relate only to its transactions and affairs in the United States unless the commissioner requires otherwise.