1999 Montana Legislature
[…] (5)  In an action to enforce arrears under a child support order issued in another state, a district court shall apply the statute of limitations of this state or of the issuing state, whichever provides the longer period of limitation.

     (6)  A district court has jurisdiction to modify a child support order issued by a court or administrative agency of another state only after meeting the requirements of 40-5-194 and the standards for modification of interstate support orders set out in 28 U.S.C. 1738B."



     Section 2.  Section 40-5-201, MCA, is amended to read:

     "40-5-201.  Definitions. As used in this part, the following definitions apply:

     (1)  "Alleged father" means a person who is alleged to have engaged in sexual intercourse with a child's mother during a possible time of conception of the child or a person who is presumed to be a child's father under the provisions of 40-6-105.

     (2)  (a) "Child" means: