1999 Montana Legislature
[…] (b)  Withholding income under this section must be imposed when an obligor has income derived from within this state and the support order was issued in another state.

     (8)  This section applies only to support orders that are not being enforced by the department of public health and human services under Title IV-D of the Social Security Act. The withholding of income for support orders being enforced by the department is provided for in Title 40, chapter 5, part 4, and those procedures, if applicable, supersede the provisions of this section."



     Section 12.  Section 40-5-403, MCA, is amended to read:

     "40-5-403.  Definitions. As used in this part, the following definitions apply:

     (1)  "Alternative arrangement" means a written agreement signed by between the obligor and obligee, and signed by the department in the case of an assignment of rights under 53-2-613, that has been approved and entered in the record of the court or administrative authority issuing or modifying the