1999 Montana Legislature
[…] If the decision resulting from the hearing is collection action is resolved in favor of the obligor, all warrants any lien issued under this section must be amended or released.

     (2)  The department may commence action under the provisions of this part to collect the support debt on the date of issuance of the decision resulting from the hearing a collection action or upon the obligor's failure to timely request a hearing in a pending collection action."



     Section 7.  Section 40-5-225, MCA, is amended to read:

     "40-5-225.  Notice of financial responsibility -- temporary and final support obligations -- administrative procedure. (1)  In the absence of an existing support order, when the requirements of this section are met, the department may enter an order requiring a child's parent or parents to pay an amount each month for the support of the child. The support order must include a medical support order as required by 40-5-208.

     (2)  An action to establish a support order must be commenced by serving a notice of financial responsibility on the parent or parents. The notice must include a statement:

     (a)  of the names of the child, the obligee, and, if different than the obligee, the child's guardian or caretaker relative;

     (b)  of the dollar amount of the support obligation to be paid each month for the child;

     (c)  that in addition to child support, the parent or parents may be ordered to provide for the child's medical support needs;

     (d)  that any party may request a hearing to contest the amount of child support shown in the notice or to contest the establishment of a medical support order;

     (e)  that if a party does not timely file a request for hearing, support, including medical support, will be ordered as declared in the notice or in accordance with the child support guidelines adopted under 40-5-209;

     (f)  that if a party does request a hearing, the other parties may refuse to participate in the proceedings, however, and that the child support and medical support order will be determined using the information available to the department or provided at the hearing;

     (g)  that a party's refusal to participate is a consent to entry of a child support and medical support order consistent with the department's determination; and

     (h)  that the parties are entitled to a fair hearing under 40-5-226.