1999 Montana Legislature
[…] (5)  The district court shall set a briefing schedule for a petition for judicial review. A reference in a brief to the administrative record must be to a particular part of the record, suitably designated, and to specific pages of that part of the record. Intelligible abbreviations may be used. A reference to an exhibit must be to the pages of the transcript on which the exhibit is identified, offered in evidence, and received or rejected. After briefs have been filed, and upon motion of a party, the district court may order oral argument."



     Section 10.  Section 40-5-273, MCA, is amended to read:

     "40-5-273.  Administrative review of child support orders -- modifying orders. (1) A review application setting forth facts meeting any of the criteria for review of a child support order established in 40-5-272 must be scheduled for an administrative review. Unless the department determines under rules of the department that an in-person review is necessary, the review must be conducted by teleconferencing methods. A notice that an administrative review will be conducted must be served either personally or by certified mail on the obligor and the obligee. If service is by certified mail, the department must receive a return receipt signed by the person to whom the notice was mailed for the service to be effective. The notice must include the following information as an exception to 2-4-601:

     (a)  a statement of the purpose, objectives, and possible consequences of the review;

     (b)  a statement of the right of the obligor and the obligee to request the department to issue subpoenas compelling the appearance of witnesses and the production of documents for a hearing; and

     (c)  a requirement that the obligor and the obligee provide the department with telephone numbers at which they and their witnesses may be contacted for the review.

     (2)  The department may issue an order commanding the obligor or the obligee, or both, to produce financial information. The order must be personally served either personally or by certified mail with the notice that a review will be conducted. If service is by certified mail, the department must receive a return receipt signed by the person to whom the order was mailed for the service to be effective. The department may also issue subpoenas ordering the parties to produce information in their possession about the obligor and the obligee that may be reasonably necessary for application of the guidelines.