1999 Montana Legislature
[…] (ii)  a health benefit plan is available through an employer or other group organization for which the premium is partially or entirely paid by the employer or other group organization.

     (b)  The presumption under subsection (9)(a) (8)(a) may be rebutted by clear and convincing evidence, and the tribunal has the discretion to:

     (i)  order individual insurance or health benefit plan coverage when the amount of the premium may be greater than the presumptive amount; or

     (ii) not order coverage when the amount of the premium is less than the presumptive amount."



     Section 15.  Section 40-5-807, MCA, is amended to read:

     "40-5-807.  Mandatory provisions of medical support order. (1) Unless the tribunal expressly specifies otherwise, a medical support order must include terms directed toward the provisions of 40-5-806(2) through (9) (8), even though a provision contained in those subsections may not apply to the parent's circumstances at the time the order is entered. The terms may be established as alternatives or contingencies that provide that if circumstances later change, the health needs of the child will continue to be met under one of the subsections without need for modification of the medical support order or other action by the tribunal that issued the order or any other tribunal of competent jurisdiction.

     (2)  If circumstances change and a parent believes that corresponding changes in costs are not reasonable or cost-beneficial, the parent may move to petition any appropriate tribunal for relief.

     (3)  If a health benefit plan is provided through an employer, union, or other group, the medical support order must also include provisions necessary to entitle the order to recognition as a qualified medical child support order."



     Section 16.  Section 40-5-901, MCA, is amended to read:

     "40-5-901.  (Bracketed language terminates on occurrence of contingency or July 1, 1999) Definitions. As used in this part, unless the context requires otherwise, the following definitions apply: