1999 Montana Legislature
[…] (11)(12) The parties to the support order and the department when it is providing services under IV-D may enforce the support order or modify that order independently, as provided in 40-4-208 and 53-2-613(4)(d)."



     Section 11.  Section 40-5-315, MCA, is amended to read:

     "40-5-315.  Immediate income deductions. (1) Notwithstanding any provision in this part requiring a delinquency as a prerequisite to an order for income deductions, except as provided in subsection (2), the income of a person obligated to pay child support by an order of a district court issued after October 1, 1991, is subject to an immediate deduction order on the effective date of the order.

     (2)  An obligor's income is not subject to deduction under this section in any case in which the district court finds:

     (a)  that there is good cause not to require immediate deduction; or

     (b)  that there is an alternative arrangement between the parties for the payment of support that provides sufficient security to ensure compliance with the arrangement.

     (3)  (a) For the purposes of subsection (2), a finding of good cause not to require immediate deduction must, at a minimum, be based on:

     (i)  a written determination and explanation by the district court as to why implementation of immediate deductions is not in the best interests of the child; and

     (ii) in cases involving the modification of support orders, proof of timely payment of previously ordered support.

     (b)  As used in subsection (2)(b), "alternative arrangement" means a written agreement that is signed by between the obligor and obligee and, in cases in which there is an assignment of support rights under 53-2-613, signed by the department of public health and human services and that has been approved and entered into the